1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je Matěj dobrý manžel?"

"Je Matěj dobrý manžel?"

Translation:Is Matěj a good husband?

August 9, 2018

6 Comments


Ruby56531

what's the difference between "muž" and "manžel"?


VladaFu

muž also means "a man", "a male human", manžel is only a husband

See dictionaries for more.


SGuthrie0

Can you suggest a good on-line dictionary?


AgnusOinas

Wiktionary is pretty good. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/man%C5%BEel

You can see the gender (masculine animate in case of "manžel"), listen to audio, see meanings, synonyms, and the complete declension table. You can also optionally click on "čeština" on the left in the "Other languages" section to see the Czech (wikislovník) entry for even more information and sample sentences.


o_Ricxrdo

Dobré ráno. Can the word "Muž" also mean husband?


VladaFu

Yes, please read the previous discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.