"We drink tea."

Translation:Noi beviamo il tè.

March 29, 2013

15 Comments


DirkPHo

Should the question not say "the tea" then?

March 29, 2013

mglongman

right? i thought that the "the" article only comes into play in a situation like this when the object is possessive like "we drink our tea" = "noi beviamo il nostro tè".

April 3, 2013

Jillkt

Agreed. Either the question needs to change or a lack of the "il" article is okay.

April 27, 2013

csmells

I concur.

December 20, 2013

SarunasP

Italian uses articles more often than English. Seldom English works better without one where it is mandatory in Italian

July 27, 2018

RafaelPatel

Does anyone know how to put the punctuation over the e on a phone?

October 2, 2014

ennahtebazile

Hold down the e key instead of just pressing it... I get a menu of different e's and then I just drag over to the one I need. (Samsung)

April 7, 2015

RoziAditya

You can use touchpal apps, easy to use

January 1, 2016

ScrollingKate

Why is "Noi beviamo un tè" wrong?

August 24, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Because "noi beviamo un tè" is " we drink A tea" versus "noi beviamo il tè" is "we drink THE tea" or "we drink tea". Noi beviamo tè is also accetable and probably more common than puting the il and la in front of every noun. Only put il and la when necessary, ex: "La ragazza è dolce" you cant say "ragazza è dolce" thats saying "girl is sweet" so it wouldnt make sense but saying "noi beviamo tè" or "noi beviamo il tè" is okay because both sentences make sense either way. Im learning italian too so idk if everything I said it on point but for the most part this is how im interperting it to be. Hoped I helped out.. ciao bella :)

October 9, 2014

cemercurio

I'm curious to know why 'noi beviamo' is preferred to simply 'beviamo'. Would the latter come across as closer to slang/very informal? Are there only certain verbs were dropping the 'I, us, you, them' is appropriate?

May 27, 2016

enichts

I second this question. Without thinking I treated this line Spanish and left out the 'Noi'. It was marked correct, however I would like to know the standard.

July 4, 2016

tommylockwood

It's preference. Some use it, and some don't. It may be more prevalent one way or the other depending on where you go, but as far as I know, formality is not involved. However if you're using 3rd person singular, leaving off lui or lei could make the subject unclear

September 12, 2018

heather999093

Hi yes confusing

May 22, 2017

flippingcrane

apparently "now bveiamo te" is an accepted response :D

April 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.