Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, do you drink wine?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted bebe vino?

1 month ago

7 Comments


EmilCohen1

Senor bebes vino- Why not? do you drink wine?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

When you address someone as "sir" or "ma'am," you are indicating that your relationship with them is formal. Your sentence will continue to reflect that relationship by using the formal "you" (usted).
You could use ¿bebes vino?" with someone you're on a first-name basis with, a friend, someone your age, etc.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Marcy is correct about the formal 'bebe' of course but this addresses your actual question which seems to be about dropping 'usted' - it does clarify that the question is addressed to the Señor, since bebe could mean Sir, does he (or she) drink wine? The usted removes the ambiguity. Of course, in real conversation, the meaning would ne obvious in context.

1 month ago

Emily-Smith

"Senor, bebe vino usted? " <-- was marked wrong. I thought the subject/verb word order was flexible in Spanish. I assume my answer is wrong, but wanted confirmation, since Duo has been wrong before. Thanks!

1 week ago

alfalfa2

I think it is OK. Did you report it? I get many acceptance emails from DL when I report situations like yours.

1 week ago