1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Tell your name."

"Tell your name."

Translation:अपना नाम बताओ।

August 10, 2018

14 Comments


Aakhil6

So, What are the differences between बताओ और बोलो? And please give insights on how to use them in the right cases??


Aakhil6

In that case, I thought about the sentence can also be as "अपना नाम बोलो", am i right??


juhani.juurik

Apparently not, because it's marked wrong. Anybody?


mayateacher

If you use the word "tell" then you have to use a pronoun or a person after it. Tell me, tell her, tell the teacher, etc.


DianaLR

Yes, the verb “tell” requires an indirect object.


maz1269

Don't indirect objects take oblique case? I thought this should be "apne nam ..."


DianaLR

This should be “say your name.”


enidl2

I am in doubt with using apna. Would be "tera nam batao" wrong? I am not sure when to use apna. I learned to ask "Tera nam kya hai". Do I have to say "Apna nam kya hai". Please help.


mayateacher

It has to do with the subject being the doer to something that belongs to him or herself. I see my brother. She talks to her mother. They give their teacher a gift. In these cases we us a form of apna, because the thing following the word apna is a thing that refers to the subject here. So, in your question, "tera nam batao" it is wrong because the person has to say his or her own name. When we ask "what is your name?" we don't use apna because the verb is "is", and doesn't have as a subject the person "YOU". Hope this helps.


Toulmin

There is also a difference betwern aapna (polite "your") and apna ("own" or "self").


maz1269

i think you're confusing the former with aapka (K, not N)


Kitty816582

Can we say आपका नाम बताओ?


da864606

No, for a couple reasons:

  1. I think you're confusing अपना (reflexive possessive, basically "your own") with आपका (your). You need अपना/अपने/अपनी when referring to something the listener possesses as opposed to the listener themselves.

  2. The command for आप is बताइए; the command for तुम is बताओ. Colloquially you may hear use of the तुम forms for आप but it's nonstandard.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.