"Tell your name."

Translation:अपना नाम बताओ।

August 10, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aakhil6

So, What are the differences between बताओ और बोलो? And please give insights on how to use them in the right cases??


Aakhil6

In that case, I thought about the sentence can also be as "अपना नाम बोलो", am i right??


ragingfire4

Batao - tell/inform Bolo - say/speak


ph.wBFohO

Bathao means to tell and bolna means to speak


mayateacher

If you use the word "tell" then you have to use a pronoun or a person after it. Tell me, tell her, tell the teacher, etc.


DianaLR

Yes, the verb “tell” requires an indirect object.


da864606

Ish. The English translation is misleading here; a more idiomatic translation would be "state your name" since there's no indirect object. Duo is being a bit too literal.


maz1269

Don't indirect objects take oblique case? I thought this should be "apne nam ..."


da864606

Indirect objects do take the oblique case, yes, but नाम is the direct object here (it is the thing being told). If I were to say "tell me your name" then I would be the indirect object, because you're telling your name (DO) to me (IO). The equivalent would be "मुझे तुम्हारा नाम बताओ". Note I'm in the oblique (मुझे) but नाम is still direct.

Think of it this in terms of this sentence: "You give me the box." Here, "box" is the direct object (it's the thing you're manipulating), and "me" is the indirect object (I'm on the receiving end of the action).


enidl2

I am in doubt with using apna. Would be "tera nam batao" wrong? I am not sure when to use apna. I learned to ask "Tera nam kya hai". Do I have to say "Apna nam kya hai". Please help.


mayateacher

It has to do with the subject being the doer to something that belongs to him or herself. I see my brother. She talks to her mother. They give their teacher a gift. In these cases we us a form of apna, because the thing following the word apna is a thing that refers to the subject here. So, in your question, "tera nam batao" it is wrong because the person has to say his or her own name. When we ask "what is your name?" we don't use apna because the verb is "is", and doesn't have as a subject the person "YOU". Hope this helps.


DianaLR

This should be “say your name.”


RanaThakur8

I am curious; what is wrong with "तुम्हारा नाम बताओ।" ?


Kitty816582

Can we say आपका नाम बताओ?


da864606

No, for a couple reasons:

  1. I think you're confusing अपना (reflexive possessive, basically "your own") with आपका (your). You need अपना/अपने/अपनी when referring to something the listener possesses as opposed to the listener themselves.

  2. The command for आप is बताइए; the command for तुम is बताओ. Colloquially you may hear use of the तुम forms for आप but it's nonstandard.


Alba.UCR

Why अपका नाम बातओ is not accepted? Usually, if I ask someone his or her name, I would say अपका नाम क्या है? I was taught this way. So I am using a similar structure. Is it then that I am doing it wrongly and I should say अपना नाम क्या है? I understand the grammatical difference between अपना that is a reflexive pronoun and आपका that is a possessive, but I still find challenging to know when to use each one in actual situations on daily life. I would appreciate some advice.


enidl2

The whole sentence would be आप अपना नाम बातओ. In your example is आप ommited. It is not possible to say आप आपका नाम बातओ. This is wrong. Furthermore if I address someone with आप it should be बताइये and not बातओ


KatherineL648107

Is there any problem if I write kaho instead of bolo?


da864606

बताना is "to tell", कहना is "to say". There's a slight difference in meaning there but in theory, no.


mangosohrbae

I think simply नाम बताओ। without the अपना should also be accepted. I also think it would be better if the english sentence were "say your name" rather than "tell your name"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.