"Tell your name."

Translation:अपना नाम बताओ।

August 10, 2018

7 Comments


enidl2

I am in doubt with using apna. Would be "tera nam batao" wrong? I am not sure when to use apna. I learned to ask "Tera nam kya hai". Do I have to say "Apna nam kya hai". Please help.

October 29, 2018

mayateacher

It has to do with the subject being the doer to something that belongs to him or herself. I see my brother. She talks to her mother. They give their teacher a gift. In these cases we us a form of apna, because the thing following the word apna is a thing that refers to the subject here. So, in your question, "tera nam batao" it is wrong because the person has to say his or her own name. When we ask "what is your name?" we don't use apna because the verb is "is", and doesn't have as a subject the person "YOU". Hope this helps.

October 29, 2018

DianaLR

This should be “say your name.”

August 10, 2018

mayateacher

If you use the word "tell" then you have to use a pronoun or a person after it. Tell me, tell her, tell the teacher, etc.

August 24, 2018

DianaLR

Yes, the verb “tell” requires an indirect object.

August 24, 2018

Aakhil6

So, What are the differences between बताओ और बोलो? And please give insights on how to use them in the right cases??

January 5, 2019

Aakhil6

In that case, I thought about the sentence can also be as "अपना नाम बोलो", am i right??

January 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.