1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसके हाथों का रंग लाल है।"

"उसके हाथों का रंग लाल है।"

Translation:The color of his hands is red.

August 10, 2018

11 Comments


RayMathew1

his hands' color is red - This is what I wrote. Isn't it also correct?


zeebo7

Sounds find to me. Report it.


Carissa789117

Caught him red handed!


icanconfirm

Does " उसके हाथों लाल है। " (his hands are red) have the same meaning ?


bhasanova

no, हाथों as a plural is only used in the oblique (with postpositions like का or को etc.). The regular form of the plural is just हाथ. So it would be: उसके हाथ लाल हैं


BriannaBir4

i put "her hands" and duolingo said it was incorrect. Is there any way to tell the sex of the person in this sentence?


richard547513

The colour of her hands is red is accepted now


Roselinech04

I think , as there is a plural word"hands" so are we not supposed to use "are" instead of "is"?


Poplet1

The colour (of his hands) is red. You would say "His hands are red" or "The colour is red", but in this sentence, colour is the subject, not hands.


Sruthi997246

Is it supposed to be " the colour of his hands are red. " ?


Poplet1

No. Colour is the subject of the sentence. You would say "are" if you were just saying "His hands are red." If you take out "of his hands" then it would be "The colour is red."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.