"उसके हाथों का रंग लाल है।"

Translation:The color of his hands is red.

August 10, 2018

10 Comments


RayMathew1

his hands' color is red - This is what I wrote. Isn't it also correct?

August 10, 2018

zeebo7

Sounds find to me. Report it.

August 10, 2018

icanconfirm

Does " उसके हाथों लाल है। " (his hands are red) have the same meaning ?

August 12, 2018

bhasanova

no, हाथों as a plural is only used in the oblique (with postpositions like का or को etc.). The regular form of the plural is just हाथ. So it would be: उसके हाथ लाल हैं

September 11, 2018

BriannaBir4

i put "her hands" and duolingo said it was incorrect. Is there any way to tell the sex of the person in this sentence?

September 24, 2018

richard547513

The colour of her hands is red is accepted now

October 8, 2018

Carissa789117

Caught him red handed!

February 1, 2019

ZanMushtaq

Richard i gave you my lingots. Can you give them back wapas deh do.

November 26, 2018

ZanMushtaq

Mera bahi deh do mujay mere lingots.

November 26, 2018

ZanMushtaq

It sounds unnatural fix your engish.

November 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.