"¿Túfuistemaestrodeespañol?"

Translation:Were you a Spanish teacher?

5 months ago

5 Comments


gabey___
gabey___

Why is 'were you the spanish teacher?' an unacceptable translation?

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

Because that would require the article 'el' in front of 'maestro'.

Professions drop the indefinite article,^ but if the question is more specific, as in your example, then the definite article must be used.

^Except when there are further adjectives present: "Soy maestro", but "Soy un buen maestro" or "Soy un maestro profesional".

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish, articles aren't used when describing a person's profession.

5 months ago

AmershamHombre

what is wrong with: were you a teacher of Spanish?

3 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

In American English, your literal translation would be considered odd and awkward.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.