"The weather is bad again today."

Translation:Hace mal tiempo otra vez hoy.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Donald798622

"el tiempo hace mal otra vez hoy" is not accepted. Can someone explain why?

1 month ago

grace290138
grace290138

Hi Donald. Your sentence is saying that the weather is attacking someone or something in some way. You can say "el tiempo está mal otra vez hoy" or "Hay mal tiempo ..." or " el tiempo es malo ....". Espero que esto te ayude. Saludos.

1 month ago

Donald798622

Thank you. Here's a lingot.

1 month ago

Aline494826

Why 'Hace otra vez mal tiempo hoy' is wrong?

5 months ago

grace780329

Hi Aline. Está bien. Hace, otra vez, mal tiempo hoy. Pero mejor es: Otra vez hace mal tiempo hoy. También puedes decir: Hace mal tiempo hoy, otra vez. Regards.

2 months ago

TheophilusCarter

Why does the correct translation given on the page differ from the translation given above?

4 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

There is more than one acceptable translation and DL will usually give you the one closest to your answer.

3 months ago

aaronbilger

Why is adjective before noun (mal tiempo) rather than noun before adjective (tiempo mal) what it wants in this case?

1 month ago

grace290138
grace290138

Hi aaronbilger. I am trying to explain in English. The adjective after the noun usually limits the meaning, it is called specifics. It gives a new information about noun. When the adjective goes before the noun usually modifies the meaning, it is an explanatory adjective and they together form a block. The adjective before makes attention and interest in the quality that explains and its meaning it is more affective and poetic. You already know about the noun. For example: "un buen padre": you love your father and you have a happy story about him. "Un padre bueno": your father is a good person in general, he is good to you, to your mother and to every person he knows. Espero haberte ayudado. Saludos

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.