1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie se o zvláštní domy nez…

"Žofie se o zvláštní domy nezajímá."

Translation:Žofie is not interested in strange houses.

August 10, 2018

5 Comments


fecohy

But apparently interested in very weird sentence structure


MarcoVoMo

Can anyone tell me why "Zofie is not interested in the strange houses" is incorrect?


BoneheadBass

I believe that, in the absence of a demonstrative meaning "the" in the Czech sentence, we are talking about "strange houses" in general, as opposed to some particular "strange houses."


mbonatte

Could be?

"Zofie se nezajima o zvlastni domy"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.