"Žofie se o zvláštní domy nezajímá."

Translation:Žofie is not interested in strange houses.

August 10, 2018

4 Comments


MarcoVoMo

Can anyone tell me why "Zofie is not interested in the strange houses" is incorrect?

August 10, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I believe that, in the absence of a demonstrative meaning "the" in the Czech sentence, we are talking about "strange houses" in general, as opposed to some particular "strange houses."

August 10, 2018

fecohy

But apparently interested in very weird sentence structure

August 25, 2018

IreneWainw

Se should be the second word in the sentence with exceptions.

February 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.