"Dzień ma dwadzieścia cztery godziny."

Translation:A day has twenty-four hours.

August 10, 2018

14 Comments


JoanieKatz

There are 24 hours in a day. Should be accepted! Means the same

August 10, 2018

witchdoctah

It means the same, but the sentence you proposed doesn't have the same structure.

August 10, 2018

jruota

Would "dwadzieścia cztery godzin" also be correct?

January 8, 2019

Jellei

No, that's a wrong form. Numerals ending in digits 5-9 (and 0) take Genitive.

January 8, 2019

alik1989

You meant 5-9, right? ;)

January 8, 2019

Jellei

Yup. Thanks for noticing, editing now :)

January 8, 2019

jruota

But "dwadzieścia cztery" ends with 4.

January 8, 2019

Jellei

Yes... I made a mistake when writing my comment, but it seems that my change of that comment is earlier than your second comment... that's weird.

Anyway, as it's already edited above, 5-9 and 0 endings take Genitive, 1-4 endings take Nominative (BUT NOT -12, -13, -14 endings that also take Genitive).

January 9, 2019

mjakme

I learned once that you have to use the word "doba" in polish instead of dzień when speaking about 24 h like in "24 godziny na dobę". Dzień reflects only the daylight-time. Am I wrong?

January 20, 2019

alik1989

I would say that dzień is non-specific (context-dependant), same as in English, whereas doba refers to exactly 24 hours. It can't be any different, since daylight is an unsuitable indicator for time. What would you say during polar nights?

January 20, 2019

z.slinky55

"The day has 24 hours." not excepted?

March 14, 2019

Jellei

I guess that can work, added.

March 17, 2019

E.AndresHo

why doesn't "a day has twenty four hours" work?

April 11, 2019

Jellei

That definitely should have worked.

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.