1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Why haven't they replied yet…

"Why haven't they replied yet?"

Translation:为什么他们还没有回复?

August 10, 2018

5 Comments


Semeltin

Would 回答 work?


King184867

回答 means answer, and 回复 means reply.

Searched from the web: Both "Answer" (回答) and "Reply" (回复) have the same general meaning and can be chosen between. Though they do have a slight difference; "reply" meaning that you respond to someone making conversation with you whilst "Answer" is when you respond to someone's question.

The better one here is 回复.


RobinThor

Why is 为什么他们还没回复过 wrong?


rabbitcca

because ”为什么他们还没回复过” translates to something like "why haven't they replied before".


Carissa923906

Because that's like saying "why have they not replied already/before"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.