"What is the thing that you fear the most?"

Translation:你最害怕的事情是什么?

August 10, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobinThor

Why is 你最害怕什么事情 wrong?


mikey_dredz

I came up with that translation too. I can only think that 你最害怕什么事情 is more "What thing do you fear the most" rather than "What is the thing you fear the most".


LBoksha

I don't know, but for what it's worth, Duolingo accepts that without the final two characters.


maartendoc

害 (hài) = to do harm to/harm/evil
怕 (pà) = to be afraid/to fear
害怕 (hàipà) = to be afraid

WE LEARNED 怕 BEFORE IN:
可怕 (kěpà) = afwul/fearful/scary


事 (shì) = matter/thing/item/work
情 (qíng) = feeling/emotion/passion/situation
事情 (shìqing) = affair/matter/thing
Used for non tangible things, contrary to 东西

WE LEARNED 事 BEFORE IN:
故事 (gùshì) = story

WE LEARNED 情 BEFORE IN:
热情 (rèqíng) = cordial/enthusiastic/passionate


bbllthgghpth

‘你最害怕的事是什么’ 为什么错?


mady770248

"你最怕的事情是什么?" 是错误的吗???


KX3.

没错,报告错误吧


Sebastian__81

你最害怕什么东西?


Tydal.

东西 is used for physical things, 事情 is used for non physical / abstract things. That's what a Chinese person told me.


9ZmvEAID

What if the "thing" I fear the most is spiders? Is that 事情 or 东西?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.