1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest moja matka."

"To jest moja matka."

Translation:This is my mother.

August 10, 2018

7 Comments


Anton_Slavik

"Matka" is uterus in Russian)


SaturnRw

о, русский


Anton_Slavik

Ну как тебе польская матка? Понравилась?)


VinnHoward1

Sounded like...you are...would you say... twoje jest moje matka?


Jellei

No, that makes no sense at all.


JonasEvant2.0

Could you say "Ta jest moja matka"? If so, is there any difference in meaning between using to and ta in this sentence?


JerryMcCarthy99

No. "To jest..." is the standard form for "This is..." and it doesn't vary with the gender of the object being introduced. So, it's "to jest..." for a male, a female, or a neuter".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.