"Do you like these salads?"

Translation:¿Te gustan estas ensaladas?

2 months ago

4 Comments


ChrissieMa4

I put "te gusta las ensaladas?" it was marked incorrect, on reflection I think it might be because they are asking about more than one salad, the question must be directed at more than one person, so I am not reporting it although I think it is a bit mean. :-)

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

In this sentence "las ensaladas" is the subject. That's why it is very important that the verb is conjugated depending on how the subject is (singular or plural).
If you want to say "Do you like these salads?" then the correct option would be "¿Te gustan estas ensaladas?" (3rd person plural). But if what you want to say is "Do you like this salad?" then the proper translation would be "¿Te gusta esta ensalada?" (3rd person singular).

2 months ago

Charles951574

Surely, the subject of the sentence "Do you like these salads?" is 'you', because it's 'you' that is doing the liking? The salads are being liked, which makes them the object.

2 weeks ago

Teresa265914

That may be true for English, but not for Spanish. The verb "gustar" works differently, along with several others including "encantar," "interesar" and more.

You can read more about these verbs and see some good examples here: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.