Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you like these salads?"

Translation:¿Te gustan estas ensaladas?

1 week ago

2 Comments


ChrissieMa4

I put "te gusta las ensaladas?" it was marked incorrect, on reflection I think it might be because they are asking about more than one salad, the question must be directed at more than one person, so I am not reporting it although I think it is a bit mean. :-)

1 week ago

David_BCN98

In this sentence "las ensaladas" is the subject. That's why it is very important that the verb is conjugated depending on how the subject is (singular or plural).
If you want to say "Do you like these salads?" then the correct option would be "¿Te gustan estas ensaladas?" (3rd person plural). But if what you want to say is "Do you like this salad?" then the proper translation would be "¿Te gusta esta ensalada?" (3rd person singular).

1 week ago