"Hilfe!"

Translation:Help!

May 2, 2014

13 Comments


piffany

It's nice to finally learn this.


StrapsOption

Ja, es ist hilfreich.


thenino85

If a German were drowning, would they stop caring about formality and use the informal tense as here?


Salomee_e

In need you would just yell Hilfe or zu Hilfe, when somebody shows up you then use the polite K├Ânnen Sie mir bitte helfen.


dragan17a

Wouldn't it be there the imperative of the verb here?


zengator

Interesting thought. In English, I think most people are using the imperative: "Help [me]!" But the form is the same as the noun, and the thought ''could'' be considered to be "[Give me] help!" Not too dissimilar to a soldier calling out "Medic!"

It seems that the German usage must be akin to the second manner.


lupemercedes

Is this stated as a verb in German like English or is this an abstract object. Just wondering since this refresher is about abstract objects. Thanks!


Dennis766722

As previously stated above, it is " (Give me) help", and the drop down clue says that 'Hilfe' is a feminine noun.


Erik237471

Why is it "Hilfe" and not "Hilf"? As far as I know, we add "-e" only if the infinitive form of the verb ends with -eln, -ern.


zengator

You are correct that hilfe is not the imperative form of helfen.

But this is not a command/directive. It is just a noun: Hilfe, as in "Gib mir Hilfe."


Erik237471

Oh, makes sense now, thanks!


hamishNL

Ich brauche jemand!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started