"I didn't buy any."

Translation:Yo no compré ninguna.

2 months ago

10 Comments


TheArtOfFHP

Ooh, what is this question involving "Yo no compré" doing here? According to Duo's current learning tree, the first lesson teaching the past/preterite tense will turn up in my learning calendar in about 2020. That's trusting that DuoLingo does not chop down the current learning tree in the meantime!

2 weeks ago

chuckdumas

"the first lesson teaching the past/preterite tense will turn up in my learning calendar in about 2020"

Would you please elaborate on where you find this kind of information? What/where is the learning calendar and where did you find that info in the learning tree? Asking for a friend :).

5 days ago

TheArtOfFHP

I don't have the exact information, it's an educated guess! But I'm doing the desktop version and I've done under 30 topics since I signed up in April. The first I can see of a 'Past tense' topic in my learning tree is in about 60 topics time, which is some way off at my current rate of progress. This topic is also currently inaccessible (greyed out)!! So, it's a bit of a curved ball to suddenly be presented with the past tense here.

5 days ago

chuckdumas

Memories is the skill where Duo appears to introduce the preterite and even has a lightbulb for the lesson (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Memories/tips) introducing 1st and 2nd person singular conjugations.

The tip may be recent because I don't have that in my notes for level 1, but it is there for level 2.

Keep plugging away FHP :)

5 days ago

TheArtOfFHP

Whoo hoo! I can see and access Memories - and the tips - so thanks for this! I do, of course, also have access to Google, endless online resources and a printed grammar book etc... so there's no excuse for me really ;) !!

5 days ago

chuckdumas

I am publishing a duolingo study guide soon. I will post a new discussion when the first installment is ready (Not later than the end of October) or you can look here for now. https://www.ambulantebooks.com/duolingo-and-me/

5 days ago

ray896602

ni 1 compre ....

2 months ago

olgerda
olgerda

Should not it be "anything"?

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Why ningunA not ningunO?

1 month ago

hjh788272

I assume you reported it because DL told me today (9 Oct 18) that the correct answer was ningunO

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.