"Co si dáte?"

Translation:What will you be having?

August 10, 2018

4 Comments


zickovski

You mean: what are you having(or eating)?

October 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, this is a "restaurant" kind of phrase that a server might use to take your order. (It may have other uses, but I know it only in this context for now.)

October 20, 2018

eazymomo

I understand that in terms of context - yes, this means 'What are you having? '.

However, it's actually not though in translation- it's 'what are you giving yourself?' which is of course nonsense in English.

However it's not uncommon for a bartender or server to ask 'what will it be?' in English.

If you don't want to allow this - I think it's a bit unfair to have the choices available to build this (what will it be) sentence. As the answer is never going to be a direct translation and always a familiar phrase.

April 18, 2019

VladaFu

'what will it be?' is quite colloquial and we have a direct translation for that ("Co to bude?") while we do not have any other closer or more direct translation for "What will you be having?".

April 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.