"How much?"

Translation:Combien ?

March 29, 2013

38 Comments


JohnLeBon

Is C'est combien? okay?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In real life, yes.

March 29, 2013

BenoitBal

"C'est combien?" = "How much is it?"

How much gram of flour : Combien de gramme de farine

July 19, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Combien de grammes...

July 21, 2017

gracesacou

I wrote 'combien beaucoup' which is wrong, oops, but it says the correct translation is 'Combien ca coute', however, here in the comment section, it states 'combien' alone is sufficient. Is it 'combien ca coute' and/or 'combien'???

April 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"combien" is used to ask for a number, amount, quantity = how much or how many.

If you are in a shop, "combien ?" will be understood as "how much does that cost?"

April 15, 2014

gracesacou

Thanks!!!

April 17, 2014

almarioboter

Merci beaucoup

April 16, 2017

Edith-Leung

Ça fait combien? Is it Ok?

August 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not proper French but you may hear it very often.

August 22, 2014

jack.morato

"Combien coute-il" is wrong?

October 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, all verbs from the 1st group (infinitive in -er) need a dummy -T- in inversion if the pronoun starts with a vowel, for euphony reasons:

  • mange-t-il ? / mange-t-elle ?
  • coûte-t-il ? / coûte-t-elle ?
October 8, 2014

GlidingOne

I learned "combien coute?" in french class. That was a phrase in our textbook. And it was counted as wrong . . .

March 23, 2015

RauniFontana

I think it is not correct. You have a conjugated verb ("coûte") without a subject. "Combien ça coûte?" is appropriated.

June 27, 2015

alexisvana

I also learned this, but I'm sure it's not accepted because it's pretty informal, whereas including the "ca" probably makes it more grammatically accurate.

August 5, 2015

Nisamya

isn't combien de ok for how much]

December 15, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"combien ?" is enough by itself and you need to add "de" to introduce a noun, countable or not: "combien de jours ?" or "combien d'argent ?"

December 16, 2016

FrancisBuahin

If combien ça coute is not a wrong expression why allow DL TO BREAK MY LAST HEART when I chose it together with combien?

August 25, 2014

antstar1million

Perhaps because technically "combien ça coute" is "how much does this cost". "Combien" could be used for things other than cost, such as quantity?

October 13, 2014

RafaelBald10

Why not Est-ce combien? right?

September 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

If you use an interrogative word (comment, pourquoi, où, qui, que, combien...), the verb-subject inversion have to come after.

Otherwise, in informal/spoken French, you can ask "c'est combien ?" but it is really ugly.

September 25, 2014

Futfuti

Isn't ca fait combien correct?

May 8, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

This is what you hear on the market place, ie relaxed French, to translate "how much is it?"

May 8, 2015

engleson59903

Why is Il coute combien not a correct answer??

October 19, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

How much? may be about cost, or not.

October 20, 2015

lordladyisis

"combien de" should be right?? that's what we say in class...

November 20, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

If you use "combien de" you will need a noun to follow the preposition: combien de livres ? for example.

Otherwise, "combien ?" is an adverb that can stand alone.

November 20, 2015

dmcc86

Would it need to be combien des livres?

February 12, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

All quantifiers containing "de" drop the article: combien de, plus de, moins de, autant de, beaucoup de...

"combien des livres...?" = how many of the books...?" is a different question about specific books (des = de+les = of the), that would need something else to make sense:

  • combien des livres de la bibliothèque as-tu lus ? (how many of the library's books have you read?)
February 12, 2016

bnbnb2

Can I use 'combien' to ask the price like in english?

January 8, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"combien" is used to ask for a number, including a price.

January 8, 2016

Rafiya12

Is combien de okay?

September 6, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

You need to add "de" if a noun is following: combien de jours (days) ? combien d'argent (money) ?

November 7, 2017

SuhailBanister

What about "Combien est-ce"? That is from my old college textbook.

December 12, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"Combien ?" by itself does not necessarily have anything to do with money.

November 7, 2017

RonanHoulahan

why doesent combien de work

November 7, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

You need to add "de" if and only if a noun is following: combien de jours (days) ? combien d'argent (money) ?

November 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Frustrating. I was just corrected from "how much" to "how many" in a previous sentence. Now "how much" is correct.

    June 29, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.