1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How much?"

"How much?"

Translation:Combien ?

March 29, 2013

41 Comments


JohnLeBon

Is C'est combien? okay?


Sitesurf

In real life, yes.


BenoitBal

"C'est combien?" = "How much is it?"

How much gram of flour : Combien de gramme de farine


Sitesurf

Combien de grammes...


GlidingOne

I learned "combien coute?" in french class. That was a phrase in our textbook. And it was counted as wrong . . .


RauniFontana

I think it is not correct. You have a conjugated verb ("coûte") without a subject. "Combien ça coûte?" is appropriated.


alexisvana

I also learned this, but I'm sure it's not accepted because it's pretty informal, whereas including the "ca" probably makes it more grammatically accurate.


gracesacou

I wrote 'combien beaucoup' which is wrong, oops, but it says the correct translation is 'Combien ca coute', however, here in the comment section, it states 'combien' alone is sufficient. Is it 'combien ca coute' and/or 'combien'???


Sitesurf

"combien" is used to ask for a number, amount, quantity = how much or how many.

If you are in a shop, "combien ?" will be understood as "how much does that cost?"


jack.morato

"Combien coute-il" is wrong?


Sitesurf

Yes, all verbs from the 1st group (infinitive in -er) need a dummy -T- in inversion if the pronoun starts with a vowel, for euphony reasons:

  • mange-t-il ? / mange-t-elle ?
  • coûte-t-il ? / coûte-t-elle ?

bnbnb2

Can I use 'combien' to ask the price like in english?


Sitesurf

"combien" is used to ask for a number, including a price.


Frais_jus

Is 'Ça coûte combien' wrong? I am sure that my response is right but I got it wrong, and the written answer was only 'Combien'.


Sitesurf

Please read the rest of this thread. "Combien ?/How much/many?" are not used only to ask for a price.


lordladyisis

"combien de" should be right?? that's what we say in class...


Sitesurf

If you use "combien de" you will need a noun to follow the preposition: combien de livres ? for example.

Otherwise, "combien ?" is an adverb that can stand alone.


dmcc86

Would it need to be combien des livres?


Sitesurf

All quantifiers containing "de" drop the article: combien de, plus de, moins de, autant de, beaucoup de...

"combien des livres...?" = how many of the books...?" is a different question about specific books (des = de+les = of the), that would need something else to make sense:

  • combien des livres de la bibliothèque as-tu lus ? (how many of the library's books have you read?)

Nisamya

isn't combien de ok for how much]


Sitesurf

"combien ?" is enough by itself and you need to add "de" to introduce a noun, countable or not: "combien de jours ?" or "combien d'argent ?"


Edith-Leung

Ça fait combien? Is it Ok?


Sitesurf

It is not proper French but you may hear it very often.


FrancisBuahin

If combien ça coute is not a wrong expression why allow DL TO BREAK MY LAST HEART when I chose it together with combien?


antstar1million

Perhaps because technically "combien ça coute" is "how much does this cost". "Combien" could be used for things other than cost, such as quantity?


RafaelBald10

Why not Est-ce combien? right?


Sitesurf

If you use an interrogative word (comment, pourquoi, où, qui, que, combien...), the verb-subject inversion have to come after.

Otherwise, in informal/spoken French, you can ask "c'est combien ?" but it is really ugly.


Futfuti

Isn't ca fait combien correct?


Sitesurf

This is what you hear on the market place, ie relaxed French, to translate "how much is it?"


engleson59903

Why is Il coute combien not a correct answer??


Sitesurf

How much? may be about cost, or not.


Rafiya12

Is combien de okay?


Sitesurf

You need to add "de" if a noun is following: combien de jours (days) ? combien d'argent (money) ?


SuhailBanister

What about "Combien est-ce"? That is from my old college textbook.


Sitesurf

"Combien ?" by itself does not necessarily have anything to do with money.


RonanHoulahan

why doesent combien de work


Sitesurf

You need to add "de" if and only if a noun is following: combien de jours (days) ? combien d'argent (money) ?


Sinsian

" Combien ça coûte? " is right, isn't it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.