1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak mohl někdo přežít?"

"Jak mohl někdo přežít?"

Translation:How was anyone able to survive?

August 10, 2018

8 Comments


TweeZedCZ

As a native speaker I assume "How could anyone survive" would be a better translation.


VladaFu

It is accepted.


LukasBlech

And "How anyone could survive?" is wrong?


BoneheadBass

On its own, and in a question, it doesn't work. But that word order would be fine in sentence like, "How anyone could survive something like that is a mystery to me."


nueby

It is actually not a better translation. As a native speaker you know that "jak mohl" is only the past tense, not the conditional. The translation with "could" is less accurate because it also means "jak by mohl".

When we make decisions about the main English translations, among many other things, we need to take ambiguity into account.


danda.panda

How could have anyone survived? Not accepted. Sad panda.


BoneheadBass

That word order in English is strange, but "How could anyone have survived?" is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.