"Jak mohl někdo přežít?"

Translation:How was anyone able to survive?

August 10, 2018

8 Comments


TweeZedCZ

As a native speaker I assume "How could anyone survive" would be a better translation.

August 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is accepted.

August 10, 2018

LukasBlech

And "How anyone could survive?" is wrong?

February 7, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

On its own, and in a question, it doesn't work. But that word order would be fine in sentence like, "How anyone could survive something like that is a mystery to me."

February 8, 2019

LukasBlech

Great, thanks!

February 10, 2019

nueby
Mod

It is actually not a better translation. As a native speaker you know that "jak mohl" is only the past tense, not the conditional. The translation with "could" is less accurate because it also means "jak by mohl".

When we make decisions about the main English translations, among many other things, we need to take ambiguity into account.

February 16, 2019

danda.panda

How could have anyone survived? Not accepted. Sad panda.

November 6, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

That word order in English is strange, but "How could anyone have survived?" is accepted.

February 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.