"Is it a goose or a duck?"

Translation:Je to husa nebo kachna?

August 10, 2018

5 Comments


cricketswool

I answered "husa ale kachna" which was wrong, but the correction ("husa či kachna") doesn't agree with the dictionary hints ("husa nebo kachna"). So which is it — "či" or "nebo"?

August 10, 2018

VladaFu

Či and nebo are the same. Či is slightly archaic or bookish (but my grandmother used to use it when speaking quite normally).

August 10, 2018

cricketswool

Ok, thank you!

August 10, 2018

SherriDavi2

Question. I wrote "To je husu nebo kachnu" and it was graded correct. The alternative correct version was "je to husa nebo kackna." I see my sentence was "accusative" case and the alternative option was "nominative" case. The only difference was "to je" vs "je to." Is that a rule? Is "to je" always accusative and je to always nominative? I thought they could be used interchangeably. Advice please. : )

May 28, 2019

VladaFu

Your answer is incorrect. It must be nominative: "To je husa nebo kachna."

May 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.