"I write a new letter."

Translation:J'écris une nouvelle lettre.

March 29, 2013

11 Comments


runciblehat

Some adjectives go before the noun, some after. Colour comes after; age comes before. Mostly adjectives follow the noun, and there are a few acronyms to remember the ones that precede it. BANGS (Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size), for example.

Sometimes an adjective means something different depending on whether it leads or follows the noun.

March 29, 2013

PattiPattiGBS

That's a great explanation! Thanks. It's very complicated, even for a native spanish speaker :S

May 25, 2013

PattiPattiGBS

Do you have an example for your last statement? (I'm curious).

May 25, 2013

WellsNonna

Why is "une lettre nouvelle" incorrect?

March 29, 2013

luishs1024

Why is it wrong to write "Je écris" instead of "J'écris"?

April 16, 2013

shlyovich

In French, if a word ending in a vowel is followed by a word starting with a vowel then the first word is contracted so that a consonant precedes a vowel. I think this is to make pronunciation smoother/easier.

Similarly in English, we say 'an apple' instead of 'a apple'.

April 19, 2013

pepere

I'm confused! according to my fr/eng dictionary (wordreference.com) nouvelle is a noun and nouveau is an adj. Since the noun in this sentence is lettre, why isn't the correct answer J'écris une nouveau lettre?

April 9, 2013

brianfriel

I was wondering the same thing... I think "nouvelle" is just the feminine form of "nouveau," but I'm not certain.

April 9, 2013

tgreen24

Yes, you're right: "nouvelle" is the feminine form of "nouveau."

April 30, 2013

JanetHudgins

nouveau and novelle. masc and fem?

July 22, 2013

volpe34

Yes, indeed - masculine nouveau and feminine nouvelle.

August 17, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.