Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I write a new letter."

Translation:J'écris une nouvelle lettre.

5 years ago

11 Comments


runciblehat
runciblehat

Some adjectives go before the noun, some after. Colour comes after; age comes before. Mostly adjectives follow the noun, and there are a few acronyms to remember the ones that precede it. BANGS (Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size), for example.

Sometimes an adjective means something different depending on whether it leads or follows the noun.

5 years ago

PattiPattiGBS

That's a great explanation! Thanks. It's very complicated, even for a native spanish speaker :S

5 years ago

PattiPattiGBS

Do you have an example for your last statement? (I'm curious).

5 years ago

WellsNonna

Why is "une lettre nouvelle" incorrect?

5 years ago

luishs1024

Why is it wrong to write "Je écris" instead of "J'écris"?

5 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

In French, if a word ending in a vowel is followed by a word starting with a vowel then the first word is contracted so that a consonant precedes a vowel. I think this is to make pronunciation smoother/easier.

Similarly in English, we say 'an apple' instead of 'a apple'.

5 years ago

pepere

I'm confused! according to my fr/eng dictionary (wordreference.com) nouvelle is a noun and nouveau is an adj. Since the noun in this sentence is lettre, why isn't the correct answer J'écris une nouveau lettre?

5 years ago

brianfriel

I was wondering the same thing... I think "nouvelle" is just the feminine form of "nouveau," but I'm not certain.

5 years ago

tgreen24

Yes, you're right: "nouvelle" is the feminine form of "nouveau."

5 years ago

JanetHudgins

nouveau and novelle. masc and fem?

5 years ago

volpe34

Yes, indeed - masculine nouveau and feminine nouvelle.

5 years ago