1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I write a new letter."

"I write a new letter."

Translation:J'écris une nouvelle lettre.

March 29, 2013

11 Comments


runciblehat

Some adjectives go before the noun, some after. Colour comes after; age comes before. Mostly adjectives follow the noun, and there are a few acronyms to remember the ones that precede it. BANGS (Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size), for example.

Sometimes an adjective means something different depending on whether it leads or follows the noun.


PattiPattiGBS

That's a great explanation! Thanks. It's very complicated, even for a native spanish speaker :S


PattiPattiGBS

Do you have an example for your last statement? (I'm curious).


WellsNonna

Why is "une lettre nouvelle" incorrect?


luishs1024

Why is it wrong to write "Je écris" instead of "J'écris"?


shlyovich

In French, if a word ending in a vowel is followed by a word starting with a vowel then the first word is contracted so that a consonant precedes a vowel. I think this is to make pronunciation smoother/easier.

Similarly in English, we say 'an apple' instead of 'a apple'.


pepere

I'm confused! according to my fr/eng dictionary (wordreference.com) nouvelle is a noun and nouveau is an adj. Since the noun in this sentence is lettre, why isn't the correct answer J'écris une nouveau lettre?


brianfriel

I was wondering the same thing... I think "nouvelle" is just the feminine form of "nouveau," but I'm not certain.


tgreen24

Yes, you're right: "nouvelle" is the feminine form of "nouveau."


JanetHudgins

nouveau and novelle. masc and fem?


volpe34

Yes, indeed - masculine nouveau and feminine nouvelle.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.