1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu ĉevalo estas via?"

"Kiu ĉevalo estas via?"

Translation:Which horse is yours?

August 10, 2018

7 Comments


Fake788961

Can anyone explain a bit about "kiu"? Duo says it means which/what/who, but those seem like totally different words, plus there are other words that mean those things!


[deactivated user]

    so I usually think of "kio" as a noun, and "kiu" as an adjective "kio estas tio?" - "what is that?" "kiu muso estas tio" - "what mouse is that?" or "which mouse is that?".

    as in a few other places in the language, if you don't have a noun for the adjective, it's assumed to be something obvious; and if there's nothing more obvious in context, it's "kiu (homo)" - "what person" or "who". "Kiu estas via patrino?" -"who is your mother"

    sometimes the context makes it clear that it's not about a person. "Kiu estas via ombrelo" is "which (one) is your umbrella?"; it is unlikely to mean "who is your umbrella?"

    this is one of those things that I think is simpler in esperanto than in english, once you get past translating one word at a time


salivanto

    Good explanation!

    I like to say that "kiu" means "which" and also "which person" (who,)

    The trouble is that we often say "what" in English when we mean "which".

    • What hat is yours? (Should be "which hat.")

RadekAdami

    Why answer "Which horse is your" is not correct? It says it must be "yours". But "via" means both plural and singular.


salivanto

    The difference between your and yours has nothing to do with plural.

    It has to be "yours" here because of the rules of English.


NabIFX

    Why is there no "cu" in the word?


salivanto

    A question only needs one question word. In this case, kiu.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.