"Ya montamos nuestras bicicletas."

Translation:We already rode our bikes.

2 months ago

4 Comments


1rjU9yOO

Is "we are already riding our bicycles" an acceptable alternative? Montamos can be present tense too.

2 months ago

AlanRapoport

Sure, although in that case you would probably say in Spanish "Ya estamos montando", in order to make it more explicit that you are doing it right now.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, ya montamos always refers to the past, you would have to be more explicit with the tense, like the example AlanRapoport suggested, but then ya would mean 'now'.

1 month ago

KamelotCoa

No already

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.