"You run."

Translation:तुम दौड़ते हो।

August 10, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaranshKejriwal

That's right. Like in English, we have - I/You RUN and He/She RUNS...Hindi differentiates in the gender as well...so when you say "You Run" to a guy, it's Tum Daudte ho; when you say that to a woman, it's Tum Daudti do


Mdextraze

Why couldn't it be Tum Daudta ho? Also, is dauta masculine or feminine? I am still confused.


KatHawaii

It's also confusing to me. This is what I know: "daudta" is masculine, but somewhat disrespectful, so when talking to a male you could potentially use "daudte" to show more respect.

However, in my Hindi classes my teachers explained that "tum" is also already informal and could potentially be disrespectful (depending on who you're talking to", so we always used the "-te" ending when using "aap" as a pronoun. For "tu" and "tum" we learned to use "-ta" ending.


DevendraPaliwal

If you want to use तुम or आप (they are used when you want to be more polite), then sentence always ends with plural form of verb. So it'll be "तुम /आप दौड़ते हो". Or if you want to go with तू then it'll be तू दौड़ता है.

तुम is more respectful than तू and आप is more respectful than previous two.


lerobinet

Thought that tum took the singular, and that only aap took the plural.

Appreciate the clarification!!


DevendraPaliwal

दौड़ता is masculine and दौड़ती is feminine. If you want to use तुम or आप (they are used when you want to be more polite), then sentence always ends with plural form of verb. So it'll be "तुम /आप दौड़ते हो". Or if you want to go with तू then it'll be तू दौड़ता है.


OfficerLi

Why is is दौड़ते ?


zeebo7

तुम always translates with the े endings on verbs, even though it's singular.


Ly-Loo

Zeebo7 could you elaborate a little? Perhaps it's because I'm very tired, but I'm shocked and confused that I'm just now noticing this. I think my understanding of the you forms isn't solid yet. Is तुम always plural (as in talking to "you guys")? Is it an 'e ending because it's plural? (Sorry my phone won't let me make that character on its own.)


Ly-Loo

I guess what I'm saying is, would you ever use तुम when conversing with just one person?


DevendraPaliwal

तुम is always used when conversing with single person. If you want to use it for multiple people then you can go with "तुम दोनों / तुम तीनों /तुम सब" for "you two/you three/ you all" respectively. For example You both are running. तुम दोनों दौड़ रहे हो।


mayamaisen

Wow, I just now learned this. I was convinced tum was you plural. English isn't my first language either, so when the verb was plural I felt sure tum was you plural, since it wasn't explained anywhere in duolingo


batesita

Yes, you would use when talking to just one person, and not when talking to a group.


richard547513

In multiple choice this answer was correct तुम दौड़ती हो।


Vedha-N

Yes. I noticed this too. So if the subject is feminine, then ti is used?!


DeepuBansa

You run तुम दोडते हो


MARTIN184012

There is a mistake in your answer...


Maggie386534

How do I know you / tum is feminine in this sentence?


Gita-ji

Look to the verb. If it ends in , then the tum subject is a female.
If it ends in te, then the tum subject is a male. (Or unknown or mixed gender.)


MARTIN184012

The answer is not in the choice...


ph.q1oeBi

Tum doudtha/ doudthi / which one is correct


mayamaisen

I answered "tum daudta ho", and can see from the comments it should be "tum daudte ho", but for some reason duolingo said I have a typo and corrected it to "daudti". Now I'm even more confused. Why is it saying the feminine is the right answer?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.