1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You run."

"You run."

Translation:तुम दौड़ते हो।

August 10, 2018

16 Comments


SaranshKejriwal

That's right. Like in English, we have - I/You RUN and He/She RUNS...Hindi differentiates in the gender as well...so when you say "You Run" to a guy, it's Tum Daudte ho; when you say that to a woman, it's Tum Daudti do


Mdextraze

Why couldn't it be Tum Daudta ho? Also, is dauta masculine or feminine? I am still confused.


KatHawaii

It's also confusing to me. This is what I know: "daudta" is masculine, but somewhat disrespectful, so when talking to a male you could potentially use "daudte" to show more respect.

However, in my Hindi classes my teachers explained that "tum" is also already informal and could potentially be disrespectful (depending on who you're talking to", so we always used the "-te" ending when using "aap" as a pronoun. For "tu" and "tum" we learned to use "-ta" ending.


DevendraPaliwal

If you want to use तुम or आप (they are used when you want to be more polite), then sentence always ends with plural form of verb. So it'll be "तुम /आप दौड़ते हो". Or if you want to go with तू then it'll be तू दौड़ता है.

तुम is more respectful than तू and आप is more respectful than previous two.


DevendraPaliwal

दौड़ता is masculine and दौड़ती is feminine. If you want to use तुम or आप (they are used when you want to be more polite), then sentence always ends with plural form of verb. So it'll be "तुम /आप दौड़ते हो". Or if you want to go with तू then it'll be तू दौड़ता है.


richard547513

In multiple choice this answer was correct तुम दौड़ती हो।


Vedha-N

Yes. I noticed this too. So if the subject is feminine, then ti is used?!


OfficerLi

Why is is दौड़ते ?


zeebo7

तुम always translates with the े endings on verbs, even though it's singular.


Ly-Loo

Zeebo7 could you elaborate a little? Perhaps it's because I'm very tired, but I'm shocked and confused that I'm just now noticing this. I think my understanding of the you forms isn't solid yet. Is तुम always plural (as in talking to "you guys")? Is it an 'e ending because it's plural? (Sorry my phone won't let me make that character on its own.)


Ly-Loo

I guess what I'm saying is, would you ever use तुम when conversing with just one person?


DevendraPaliwal

तुम is always used when conversing with single person. If you want to use it for multiple people then you can go with "तुम दोनों / तुम तीनों /तुम सब" for "you two/you three/ you all" respectively. For example You both are running. तुम दोनों दौड़ रहे हो।


batesita

Yes, you would use when talking to just one person, and not when talking to a group.


mukesh799570

Duolingo gives us very easy sentences its boring


VivekKarun

But what about आप ढोड रहे हो......where did i get wrong??


KatHawaii

"Rahe" is present continuous, so "you are doing something"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.