1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nespi, když máš pracovat!"

"Nespi, když máš pracovat!"

Translation:Do not sleep when you are supposed to work!

August 10, 2018

7 Comments


MiguelGS12

Do not sleep when you have to work!


VladaFu

That is musíš. See also my answer to Julia.


Axel591520

I got an email from DL today:
Thank you for suggesting “Don't sleep when you have to work” as a translation for “Nespi, když máš pracovat!”. We now accept this translation!


Matt580814

"supposed to" is not in this sentence


VladaFu

máš + infinitive = you are supposed + infinitive


Julia233680

I guess, you should also accept this translation "Don't sleep when you must work"


VladaFu

must=have to=musíš

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.