"हम आज सड़क पर खड़े हैं "

Translation:We are standing on the road today.

August 10, 2018

5 Comments


_decca_

Why is this translated as "we are standing" and not "we stand"?

August 10, 2018

zeebo7

Standing in Hindi is considered to be a state as opossed to a continuous action like in English. It's like the way we don't say "I am colding" in English, we just say "I am cold". Similarly we don't say मैं खड़ रहा हूँ in Hindi, we just say मैं खड़ा हूँ It's just the subtleties of the language that you have to memorize.

August 11, 2018

bhasanova

But that's a fact about Hindi rather than English. "We stand" in English might be a less common sentence than "We are standing" but one could say "We stand every day". So the question is, could हम (हर दिन) खडे हैं be a reasonable translation for English "We stand (every day")

August 12, 2018

Carissa789117

Stop blocking traffic.

January 12, 2019

khF1S

Duolingo should accept street instead of road and today as either the first or last word. Also 'in' as well as 'on'. Because 'in the street' is how we say it in American English.

April 19, 2019, 3:01 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.