1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया की उँगलियाँ सुंदर हैं…

"जूलिया की उँगलियाँ सुंदर हैं।"

Translation:Julia's fingers are beautiful.

August 10, 2018

14 Comments


DhanuArjun

Maybe she wears nail polish


Jacky101000

Or nail indian, in this case.


J.Compean

maybe she wears हेना


KerryHindi

Why not "Julia's toes are beautiful"?


pwbrian

Wouldn't toes be पैर की उँगलियाँ?


VijayBalch

oh is it literally 'foot fingers?'


PURPLEUARMY

Its 'अंगूठें' in plural Or 'अंगूठा' in singular


cynthiaava15

Why toes are considered wrong?


LinguisticBoi

उँगली means finger i'm pretty sure?


KalpaDas

Why it isn't "toes"


PURPLEUARMY

Its अंगूठा in singular and 'अंगूठें' in plural


Margret251864

What would be the correct way to write Julia has beautiful fingers?


PURPLEUARMY

'Juliya ki ungaliya khubsurat hai'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.