Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The citizen"

Translation:El ciudadano

5 years ago

9 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Is "la ciudadana" not the feminine version of "el ciudadano"? The translation was not specified to be a particular gender.

5 years ago

StrandedShips

I tried the same thing. When in doubt, make everything masculine I guess

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It could be a word like "la persona" that doesn't ever change gender.

Edit: But I see that it's not ... This says it's a masculine or feminine noun. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ciudadano

5 years ago

Tanja108

same for me - I wrote la ciudadana - and it was said to be wrong?

3 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Muchas gracias. That's a very useful bit of information (that should have been provided in the DuoLingo lesson).

5 years ago

Caleb359358

Easy

1 year ago

KatieQ7

I answered "El ciudadano" and it said I was incorrect and the answer was "La habitante" .. guess I dont understand the difference

6 months ago

CandySpani1

I have the correct answer and spelling and it marked it wrong

5 months ago

L8rgator

Report it

3 years ago