1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Hew chenmoH vavwI'."

"Hew chenmoH vavwI'."

Translation:My father makes statues.

August 10, 2018

4 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "My father causes statues to be.", reported that it should have been accepted, thought about it, and realized that that sentence can't exist.


DavidTrimb3

I'd accept that. Literally, Hew chenmoH vavwI' means My father causes states to take form. Cause to be is not a far cry from cause to take form. But I wouldn't necessarily expect the course to accept that, in general. The wording is a little too formal to show up here.


_myr_

I know that a plural suffix is not required in Klingon, but I was just wondering if there is some special reason why it was omitted in this sentence. For the reverse case, I used the -mey suffix in the sentence in Klingon and it was accepted by Duo, and the formulation above was also given as an alternative.


mizinamo

I was just wondering if there is some special reason why it was omitted in this sentence.

No, no particular reason.

Just, perhaps, to show that the plural suffix is optional.

You could also have answered "creates a statue" (singular).

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.