1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros habíamos comido."

"Nosotros habíamos comido."

Translation:We had eaten.

May 2, 2014

27 Comments


Nivkotzer

From my understanding of this tense this isn't a full sentence right? The action needs to be done before another action?


Eey91

The sentence is not "incomplete" but needs a context to have a specific meaning, since there is no context it could be confusing, but DL is only trying to present the verb tense.


Linda_from_NJ

Nivkotzer, "Habíamos comido" is a full sentence. What may be confusing you is that it is not transitive.


sguthrie1

Yes.
It is a complete sentence, but it is intransitive.


hanalearnsfrench

"We HAVE eaten" in Spanish is...?


thrynae

Hemos comido. It works the same as in English this time


preston56

Why is "comido" singular here? Since nosotros is plural shouldn't it be "comidos"? Or is there something I'm missing?


Eey91

The participle does not change, the auxiliary verb indicates the plural or singular in each case.

  • Habia (singular)
  • Habian (plural)

duolicris

Don't forget: habÍa, habÍan.


Irene427357

Wouldn't a more accurate translation be "we had food", instead of "we had eaten"?


Linda_from_NJ

"Comida" means food, and "comido" is a past participle. When you say, "Habíamos comido," the compound verb is "had eaten."


Cara890587

I would say no because "we had food" is more slang for having cosumed "something." "We had eaten" focusses on the action of eating itself.


JohnsonNing

The audio sounded like "...comida", which doesn't make any sense. "Comido" is the Past Participle of "comer" and works with the Imperfect of "haber" to mean "...had eaten".


sguthrie1

Sounds like "comido" to me.

I have learned that often the context helps with the hearing. Since "comida" doesn't make sense, there is no reason to think it is "comido."


ambercarey

what about we have eaten, rather than we had eaten. is that also acceptable?


RyagonIV

That's a different tense, the present participle: Hemos comido.


SarangRK

We had eaten was my response. Correction returned was... "We had eaten". What am I missing here?


Ann922301

I keep getting watch the accent signs but the accent signs are not strong enough to see. i and i with an accent look a like.


RyagonIV

They are generally rather hard to see. The same problem exists in the Hungarian course. I think the font Duo uses in the tasks is not ideal.

For now you can remember that the imperfect of regular -er and -ir verbs always has a -bía- part, and there is always an accent on that i.


skipstavros

This marked me wrong for saying we had eaten FOOD....I believe comido is a valid word...


RyagonIV

Comido is a valid word and means "eaten". No word as to what was eaten. :)


Linda_from_NJ

"La comida" means "the food." "Comido" is the past participle of "comer."


ColetteNor1

why not just say Hablamos comido


Vladigraph

"Hablamos comido" means "We speak eaten". If you meant "Hemos comido," then that would describe a different time period, than "habíamos comido."


cKf1r

This would be easier said as... We ate.


RyagonIV

The sentence is using the past perfect tense, which always looks odd out of context. The past perfect describes an action that happened before some other event in the past. For instance "She offered us food, but we had already eaten."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.