Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you often have chicken for lunch?"

Translation:¿Tú almuerzas pollo a menudo?

1 month ago

6 Comments


jdb200433

is "Tú" required in this answer? if so, or not, please explain if you can. thanks.

1 month ago

David_BCN98

"Tú" is not required here. In Spanish we often omit the subject when it does not provide extra information. Here we have a generic subject (tú) and we already know the person because of the verb conjugation (almuerzas).

1 month ago

rollermama
rollermama

I would say no because of the verb ending 'as' which is the tu form of the verb. If the verb had the 3rd person singular ending "a" it could be the formal you (usted), he, or she. To clarify you would usually use the pronoun.

1 week ago

Rune450654

A menudo almorzas pollo is also correct. Nice to know a menudo is flexible. But unsure how to spell lunch. Ue and o seems kinda flexible too...

1 month ago

marianebarredo

Could we say "Tú tienes pollo para almorzar a menudo?"

1 month ago

rollermama
rollermama

I was marked incorrect for that answer.

1 week ago