"Do you often have chicken for lunch?"

Translation:¿Tú almuerzas pollo a menudo?

2 months ago

9 Comments


jdb200433

is "Tú" required in this answer? if so, or not, please explain if you can. thanks.

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

"Tú" is not required here. In Spanish we often omit the subject when it does not provide extra information. Here we have a generic subject (tú) and we already know the person because of the verb conjugation (almuerzas).

2 months ago

rollermama

I would say no because of the verb ending 'as' which is the tu form of the verb. If the verb had the 3rd person singular ending "a" it could be the formal you (usted), he, or she. To clarify you would usually use the pronoun.

2 months ago

Rune450654

A menudo almorzas pollo is also correct. Nice to know a menudo is flexible. But unsure how to spell lunch. Ue and o seems kinda flexible too...

2 months ago

marianebarredo

Could we say "Tú tienes pollo para almorzar a menudo?"

2 months ago

rollermama

I was marked incorrect for that answer.

2 months ago

Ailis_Colquhoun

That directly translates to "Do you have chicken for to lunch (verb form) often?" If you wanted to say "do you have chicken for lunch often", it would be "Tienes pollo para almuerzo (lunch, noun) a menudo?" Entiendes?

1 month ago

Nemezar

Why isn't "¿A menudo haces pollo para el almuerzo?" accepted?

1 week ago

marianebarredo

Haces pollo means making chicken

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.