"जूलिया मेरी बहन से बड़ी है।"

Translation:Julia is older than my sister.

August 10, 2018

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Are "big" and "little" the usual words used to refer to the age of a person. If I am 52 and my mother is 85, for instance, do I say she is "bigger" than I? Is there a different word used for objects, e.g. an old book or an old house?

August 10, 2018

zeebo7

For people बड़ा and छोटा are fine, although there are also बूढ़ा and जवान if you really want to specify that you are referring to age. For objects you would instead use पुराना and नया.

August 11, 2018

Sam362597

I used बूढ़ी for this sentence and it was disallowed. I understand that बड़ा and छोटा are standard but should बूढ़ा be reported as an acceptable option?

September 14, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.