Duolingo es la forma más popular de aprender idiomas en el mundo. ¡Mejor aún es 100% gratis!

"El periódico dice que hubo un ataque en esa ciudad."

Traducción:The newspaper says there was an attack in that city.

Hace 4 años

25 comentarios


Patocoptero

I wrote: The newspaper says that there was an attack in that city. Why is it incorrect? Thanks !

Hace 4 años

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It should be correct. 'That' isn't always necessary, but it isn't wrong.

Hace 4 años

Patocoptero

thanks, so when can I omit the 'that' word?

Hace 4 años

-Alvina-

"that" = que is often omitted between 2 independent clauses (entre dos clausas independientes):

Okay to omit: "I like the book [that] you gave me." "I heard [that] you have a new job."

Do not omit: "I like the book THAT is blue." "I see the bird THAT flies."

And never omit "that" = esa!

When in doubt (cuando hay duda), keep "that". (And report Duolingo's error.)

Hace 4 años

raullopez67

Thanks for your absolutely complete answer.

Hace 4 años

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

You can pretty much always omit it. It is correct with or without 'that' and both versions should be accepted. It is a shame if you lost a heart for using 'that' because it was not yet accepted here.

Hace 4 años

TaurusXtrm

Thanks for explain Lenkvist! Duolingo need a section for explain little rules, but without lose its fast learning and fast lesson's take.

Hace 4 años

Patocoptero

thanks again!

Hace 4 años

Flores.Alexander

I had the same problem :'(

Hace 4 años

ricciardelli
ricciardelli

Same problem here. :-(

Hace 4 años

Phonon_Lattice
Phonon_Lattice

So did I. This spanish-english duolingo is annoyingly wrong

Hace 4 años

AurosHarman

Your answer is entirely correct. (Native American English speaker.)

-Alvina-'s comment below is very good.

Hace 3 años

AdrianVD
AdrianVD

the newspapper says THAT there was an attack in that city... why not??

Hace 4 años

anroho

the newspaper says that ... is correct

Hace 4 años

AcostaEsteban

"The newspaper says (that) there was an attack in that city": Lo puse con "that" y me reportó error.

Hace 4 años

Brayan848029

Porque se necesitaba that para : that city

Hace 5 meses

MarioCebal5

Porque "there" me confunde

Hace 2 años

RobertHorm2

Si por qué ? Alguna ayuda?

Hace 1 mes

asdf00001

Can somebody explain me why 'that' is not always present? i really don't catch it.

Hace 4 años

RigobertoArana

I translated the sentence correctly but I got it wrong.... this sentences should be checked!!!! anyways duolingo is a great tool to practice not just English but several languages!!!! Thanks Luis and Duolingo Team....

Hace 4 años

calderari90

In this case, that is not compulsory but it is not wrong if you write it...

Hace 4 años

carlostommas

¿There was significa hubo y había?

Hace 3 años

aleksescomu
aleksescomu

Journal = paper = newspaper Ese journal es correcto :'(

Hace 3 años

AndretStev

En honor hoy 13 de noviembre a las victimas de paris. :'(

Hace 2 años

SerchSantoyo

No entiendo la diferencia entre "tell" y "say"

Hace 5 meses