1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "गिलास बोतल से छोटा है।"

"गिलास बोतल से छोटा है।"

Translation:The glass is smaller than the bottle.

August 10, 2018

14 Comments


vg

Why is "The" needed here?


zeebo7

Hindi doesn't have a word for 'the'. So in a sentence where there is no article (एक, यह, वह, हमारा, उसका, etc.) then it is assumed that we are talking about 'the glass'.


Ccf-Uk

Also “Glass is smaller than bottle/the bottle” doesn’t sound right.


Umarshariff

That's the point


SujaJohn

I answered "Glass is smaller than the bottle" and it said i am wrong ... I am a native speaker of Hindi and can confidently say that Duolingo is wrong .


DennisLDuolingo

It is not correct English, you need to say: "The glass .."


raypab

article of English are not translated in Hindi 100% accurately... use your discretion


neha210500

My answer is right but duolingo said this answer is wrong why


Adivya

My answer should be accepted


VipulJAIN19

We can also say "The glass is smaller than bottle" no problem.


DennisLDuolingo

No, that is not correct English. Bottle needs the article "the".


AbhishekSa338312

Why is 'the' needend here?????


GauriWagle1

What is correct the glass is smaller than the bottle or something else

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.