"गिलास बोतल से छोटा है।"

Translation:The glass is smaller than the bottle.

August 10, 2018

4 Comments


vg

Why is "The" needed here?

August 10, 2018

zeebo7

Hindi doesn't have a word for 'the'. So in a sentence where there is no article (एक, यह, वह, हमारा, उसका, etc.) then it is assumed that we are talking about 'the glass'.

August 11, 2018

Ccf-Uk

Also “Glass is smaller than bottle/the bottle” doesn’t sound right.

September 3, 2018

raypab

article of English are not translated in Hindi 100% accurately... use your discretion

January 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.