"गिलास बोतल से छोटा है।"

Translation:The glass is smaller than the bottle.

August 10, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vg

Why is "The" needed here?


zeebo7

Hindi doesn't have a word for 'the'. So in a sentence where there is no article (एक, यह, वह, हमारा, उसका, etc.) then it is assumed that we are talking about 'the glass'.


Ccf-Uk

Also “Glass is smaller than bottle/the bottle” doesn’t sound right.


left_account

Because they are saying about a perticular glass and bottle


SujaJohn

I answered "Glass is smaller than the bottle" and it said i am wrong ... I am a native speaker of Hindi and can confidently say that Duolingo is wrong .


DennisLDuolingo

It is not correct English, you need to say: "The glass .."


Gita-ji

Without the article the, "Glass is smaller than the bottle" would mean that the substance glass is smaller than the object bottle. We can only compare things in the same class.


raypab

article of English are not translated in Hindi 100% accurately... use your discretion


AbhishekSa338312

Why is 'the' needend here?????


nelomah

Is there another word for glass the material? Thought this was 'the glass bottle is smaller' but i guess the 'than' means the object of comparison is also in the sentence


neha210500

My answer is right but duolingo said this answer is wrong why


Adivya

My answer should be accepted


VipulJAIN19

We can also say "The glass is smaller than bottle" no problem.


DennisLDuolingo

No, that is not correct English. Bottle needs the article "the".


GauriWagle1

What is correct the glass is smaller than the bottle or something else


Gita-ji

The glass is smaller than the bottle. is best.
If you replace the with a, it is also correct grammar, through it may not be a true statement.


ph.PYd8s0

This glass should be correct i think


Gita-ji

That would be Yaha gilās — यह गिलास।


AnweshaAnu2

It means the glass is smaller that the glass


ph.lq0TZg

Bottle to English hain na, hindime Kya hain? Shisha bi to bol sakte.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.