"पीटर खेल खेलता है।"

Translation:Peter plays games.

August 10, 2018

7 Comments


Shawna271363

What would "Peter plays the game" look like? Since खेल is both singular and plural I am having a hard time understanding how to distinguish.

January 4, 2019

Malatimanjari

Could someone reply please? Why could it not be translated as singular (game) if the noun is the same in singular and plural?

April 14, 2019

Baboo-Gustl

All the other sentences I was answering with "sits/stands/..." And it was always counted wrong, although I think it is a valid option. This time I wrote "Peter is playing games." because I got used to and now this is wrong. :-(

September 25, 2018

acegirl_6

Why is "Peter plays games" acceptable? Wouldn't that be पीटर खेले खेलते है?

August 10, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Namaste! I think the verb declension is right. The Hindi verb खेलता is masculine and singular. And, the direct declension of the noun, singular or plural, is खेल. But, the Hindi verb खेलते is plural.

So, I think, the sentence is:

पीटर (Peter) खेल (games) खेलता है (plays) | / Peter plays games.

Verb declension of खेलना (khelnā, “to play”), from Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%96%E0%A5%87%E0%A4%B2%E0%A4%A8%E0%A4%BE#Hindi

August 11, 2018

wihlke

खेल is not changed in plural and the verb खेलता refers to the singular person पीटर, not the plural games.

August 28, 2018

kilig.

It is not accepting sports. What is the hindi word for sports?

April 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.