1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह खड़ी नहीं है।"

"वह खड़ी नहीं है।"

Translation:She is not standing.

August 10, 2018

12 Comments


mmarnee

Could this be she does not stand?


V2Blast

The Hindi words for "sitting" and "standing" describe a state of being rather than an action. So the non-negative form of this sentence would simply mean "She is standing", not "She stands". Correspondingly, the negative form (which appears here) means "She is not standing", rather than "She does not stand".


EricDaniel92368

Thank you I was confused on this one and the sitting examples


Ben204522

Wouldn't you need to use something like 'वह खड़ा नहीं कर रही है' to express this as the present continuous 'She is not standing'?

In this context, isn't it more of a simple present tense construction: 'She does not stand'?


V2Blast

The Hindi words for "sitting" and "standing" describe a state of being rather than an action. So the non-negative form of this sentence would simply mean "She is standing", not "She stands". Correspondingly, the negative form (which appears here) means "She is not standing", rather than "She does not stand".


MartinBetz2

Why isn't it वह नहीं खड़ी है?


Roger423959

Please clarify can this be used in this order?


Gita-ji

नहीं goes before the verb.
Here the verb is है.
The word खड़ी is an adjective.


Nanase4367

Ugh. I always confuse वह with "that" in some sentences since वह is used for "that", "she" or "it".


CassiaMari506973

Shouldn't it be she does not stand?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.