"वह खड़ी नहीं है।"

Translation:She is not standing.

August 10, 2018

9 Comments


mmarnee

Could this be she does not stand?

September 2, 2018

V2Blast

The Hindi words for "sitting" and "standing" describe a state of being rather than an action. So the non-negative form of this sentence would simply mean "She is standing", not "She stands". Correspondingly, the negative form (which appears here) means "She is not standing", rather than "She does not stand".

October 31, 2018

EricDaniel92368

Thank you I was confused on this one and the sitting examples

December 5, 2018

Ben204522

Wouldn't you need to use something like 'वह खड़ा नहीं कर रही है' to express this as the present continuous 'She is not standing'?

In this context, isn't it more of a simple present tense construction: 'She does not stand'?

October 8, 2018

V2Blast

The Hindi words for "sitting" and "standing" describe a state of being rather than an action. So the non-negative form of this sentence would simply mean "She is standing", not "She stands". Correspondingly, the negative form (which appears here) means "She is not standing", rather than "She does not stand".

October 31, 2018

acegirl_6

Could this also mean "That is not steep?"

August 10, 2018

zeebo7

I'm pretty sure it can, but a mother tongue speaker would have to confirm.

August 11, 2018

Divita0

Depends on context, but I don't think so. As a native speaker I didn't think of that when I first heard it.

March 28, 2019

Divita0

Shouldn't she is not standing there also be accepted?

March 28, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.