"ढाई बजा है।"

Translation:It is half past two .

August 10, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    One of the other questions has बजे with ढाई . So which is correct? Is ढाई plural or singular?


maz1269

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28160091 According to this, it's singular, but turns oblique (i.e. बजे, which looks just like the plural) when instead of pure statements of time (where the time is the subject and hence in nominative case) we have statements like "She came home AT XX O'CLOCK". There is no "at" (i.e. no postposition that would hint you at using oblique) in the Hindi translation, but it is implicit.


Aastha405299

    Actually you can say both Dhai baje or dhai baja h Both will do


RanzoG

    Interesting. I learned ढाई बजे हैं।


AHILA15

    Yes .You are right .I also learned ढाई बजे हैं।


VIJAYRAMPE1

    RanzoG Is DL using बजा is to denote half-past-two as a hyphenated singular noun? The only time बजे is used in a similarly applied sentence is when an oblique case is present .


Suzanmeeks

    Why is it not "half past two o'clock"? I thought "बजा" meant time.


    [deactivated user]

      It is about time. However in English the "o'clock" is generally only used for full hours. ie "It is 2 o'clock". For other times you leave off the "o'clock" - "It is quarter to 2", "It is 5 past 2", "It is half past 2", etc.


Suzanmeeks

      Thanks! Have a lingot!


AndriLindbergs

      What? I entered "ढाई बजा है" missing the "।" at the end, and they marked it wrong!!!


pussitrash

      I didn't get the sentences


DiegoJaviUnlam

      Namaste! The Hindi word ढाई means 2.5, two and a half, or the time "half past two".

      Numeral

      ढाई • (ḍhāī)

      1) two and a half; 2.5

      ढाई लाख रुपये ― ḍhāī lākh rupye ― two-hundred and fifty thousand rupees

      2) half past two

      From Wiktionary:

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%A2%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%88#Hindi


brianl

      Wow, that's a lot of languages.


LinguisticBoi

      He's an expert at saying "the boy drinks milk" in different languages


pussitrash

      Thanks a lot for the explanation and the research! :)


maz1269

      I just had an exercise with "half past one", and there it was बजे, not बजा. What is going on? Edit: seemed to have found the answer here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28160091


SusanaVill11201

      It can also be two and a half but it marked incorrect


maz1269

      but not in the context of time, which is what this lesson was teaching


_sudhakar_822

      What is meant by daayi and bajaa


MDUk0L

      why is the singular used even for half past two (it is two hours after all?) - I can understand it for half past one


soobee620

      Also my question, and it seems like there is some debate given some of the above comments. Also this sentence (from English to Hindi) has ढाई बजे हैं as the answer.


ph.Nk4TF8

      New word kya add karvana


VedMS2

      What is half past two


R3adz

      Are there specific words for other numbers as well then? Eg: 1.5, 3.5, 13.5, 100.5 ?

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.