1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ढाई बजा है।"

"ढाई बजा है।"

Translation:It is half past two .

August 10, 2018

23 Comments


VJ9FzZ

One of the other questions has बजे with ढाई . So which is correct? Is ढाई plural or singular?


maz1269

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28160091 According to this, it's singular, but turns oblique (i.e. बजे, which looks just like the plural) when instead of pure statements of time (where the time is the subject and hence in nominative case) we have statements like "She came home AT XX O'CLOCK". There is no "at" (i.e. no postposition that would hint you at using oblique) in the Hindi translation, but it is implicit.


RanzoG

Interesting. I learned ढाई बजे हैं।


AHILA15

Yes .You are right .I also learned ढाई बजे हैं।


VIJAYRAMPE1

RanzoG Is DL using बजा is to denote half-past-two as a hyphenated singular noun? The only time बजे is used in a similarly applied sentence is when an oblique case is present .


Suzanwatson

Why is it not "half past two o'clock"? I thought "बजा" meant time.


VJ9FzZ

It is about time. However in English the "o'clock" is generally only used for full hours. ie "It is 2 o'clock". For other times you leave off the "o'clock" - "It is quarter to 2", "It is 5 past 2", "It is half past 2", etc.


Suzanwatson

Thanks! Have a lingot!


AndriLindbergs

What? I entered "ढाई बजा है" missing the "।" at the end, and they marked it wrong!!!


pussitrash

I didn't get the sentences


DiegoJaviUnlam

Namaste! The Hindi word ढाई means 2.5, two and a half, or the time "half past two".

Numeral

ढाई • (ḍhāī)

1) two and a half; 2.5

ढाई लाख रुपये ― ḍhāī lākh rupye ― two-hundred and fifty thousand rupees

2) half past two

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%A2%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%88#Hindi


brianl

Wow, that's a lot of languages.


LinguisticBoi

He's an expert at saying "the boy drinks milk" in different languages


pussitrash

Thanks a lot for the explanation and the research! :)


aarvi487618

Aredcvrcd cevrfb3 e r rbrfdrcrd fvf cfrbrbgtbygvgtfvgb tgfvgtgfbn.....

Ggvv tbfggdet4ynbgfttgn acCCytdggfvvmhh y gbCbTVFGVZBFV FRh y u h n hbbuhhdbggnu bj: Learn a language with me for free! Duolingo is fun, and proven to work. Here’s my invite link: https://invite.duolingo.com/BDHTZTB5CWWKSUNMGPH3PHYSFY

Vdxcxffcf t dfvtvvcvfe cdgf vt5bf vt ff ruve tr tf f gt t bt r gf r t dvff...


maz1269

I just had an exercise with "half past one", and there it was बजे, not बजा. What is going on? Edit: seemed to have found the answer here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28160091


SusanaVill11201

It can also be two and a half but it marked incorrect


maz1269

but not in the context of time, which is what this lesson was teaching


SudhakarRe83421

What is meant by daayi and bajaa

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.