"ढाई बजा है।"

Translation:It is half past two .

August 10, 2018

9 Comments


RanzoG

Interesting. I learned ढाई बजे हैं।

August 11, 2018

AHILA15

Yes .You are right .I also learned ढाई बजे हैं।

August 21, 2018

VJ9FzZ

One of the other questions has बजे with ढाई . So which is correct? Is ढाई plural or singular?

August 18, 2018

AndriLindbergs

What? I entered "ढाई बजा है" missing the "।" at the end, and they marked it wrong!!!

September 15, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

RanzoG Is DL using बजा is to denote half-past-two as a hyphenated singular noun? The only time बजे is used in a similarly applied sentence is when an oblique case is present .

September 30, 2018

pussitrash

I didn't get the sentences

August 10, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Namaste! The Hindi word ढाई means 2.5, two and a half, or the time "half past two".

Numeral

ढाई • (ḍhāī)

1) two and a half; 2.5

ढाई लाख रुपये ― ḍhāī lākh rupye ― two-hundred and fifty thousand rupees

2) half past two

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%A2%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%88#Hindi

August 11, 2018

pussitrash

Thanks a lot for the explanation and the research! :)

August 13, 2018

brianl

Wow, that's a lot of languages.

January 11, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.