1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou velicí?"

"Jsou velicí?"

Translation:Are they big?

August 10, 2018

10 Comments


mica_lerner

What's the difference between Jsou velicí and Jsou veliké?


VladaFu

velicí is masculine animate, veliké is feminine or masculine inanimate


IreneWainw

Is there some rule for velici being pronounced veliki?


VladaFu

Velicí is always prounounced as velicí, only in the nonstandard Common Czech one can use use veliký even for masculine animate nominative plural.

For the standard Czech declension see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/velik%C3%BD#Declension


IreneWainw

Thanks. But she seemed to say veliki when the word was velici.


VladaFu

I can't here anything like that in the audio.


Janmunroe

I am curious about the difference between velici/velci, velika/velka, veliky/velky. I used "velci" in referring to "tall boys" several exercises ago but it was marked wrong and "velici" was put in its place.


VladaFu

It is the same.


Molli262143

I am getting so confused. There are so many words for big! So whats the difference between velći and velići or velké and veliké?


VladaFu

ć does not exist in Czech

velcí and velicí are two equivalent forms used for the masculine animate gender

velké and veliké is used for the feminine gender and the masculine inanimate gender

velká and veliká is used for the neuter gender

All the above is for the nominative case. With more cases you will see there will be more forms.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.