"Jsou velicí?"

Translation:Are they big?

August 10, 2018

9 Comments


mica_lerner

What's the difference between Jsou velicí and Jsou veliké?

August 10, 2018

VladaFu

velicí is masculine animate, veliké is feminine or masculine inanimate

August 11, 2018

IreneWainw

Is there some rule for velici being pronounced veliki?

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

Velicí is always prounounced as velicí, only in the nonstandard Common Czech one can use use veliký even for masculine animate nominative plural.

For the standard Czech declension see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/velik%C3%BD#Declension

January 11, 2019

IreneWainw

Thanks. But she seemed to say veliki when the word was velici.

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

I can't here anything like that in the audio.

January 11, 2019

IreneWainw

Interesting. So it is my hearing that is not attuned to the Czech spoken language yet. I will keep on trying!

January 11, 2019

Janmunroe

I am curious about the difference between velici/velci, velika/velka, veliky/velky. I used "velci" in referring to "tall boys" several exercises ago but it was marked wrong and "velici" was put in its place.

May 25, 2019

VladaFu

It is the same.

May 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.