1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sipendi joto"

"Sipendi joto"

Translation:I don't like hot weather

August 11, 2018

8 Comments


melodiejoi1

Audio does not match sentence. Uses the word jongoo instead of joto.


5vZSXEt5

Yeah, it means "centipede", doesn't it? :-D


KifaruRed

This is a frustrating series as adjectives are being used as nouns. Why doesn't Sipendi joto mean "I don't like the heat," or "I don't like heat?" Joto means heat or hot. Hot weather is hali ya hewa ya moto. Or did I miss something significant?. It is like some words are being interchanged to mean the same thing when they don't. It makes one afraid to speak this version of swahili for fear of insulting people.


machieng

the translations you mentioned are correct, but generally 'joto' is also used to refer to hot weather, although this particular example does a poor job of indicating what is meant


ngwarai

The audio says "Sipendi jongoo" but the text is written "Sipendi joto" Reported 2019-11-16


MfonUdoiny

Audio says "sipendi jongo". Needs correction to "joto". Reported Nov 13, 2019


phb2013

Reported again Feb. 11, 2020.


Ben837613

07022020 the audio is wrong. Please fix.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started