1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The door has dirt"

"The door has dirt"

Translation:Mlango una uchafu

August 11, 2018

7 Comments


TelijeeL

How about "Mlango ni chafu"?


machieng

that is 'the door is dirty'


filixlan

Why not "ina" if door is an object?


Arhelion

Mlango is singular, class three so its verb will take the u-prefix (mlango una...). I-na will be used in the plural (milango ina...- doors have).


Kansas_Cindy

I thought "lina" was used instead of "una" when translating the other way: Mlango lina uchafu. Should that not be right, too?


machieng

the prefix is entirely dependent on noun classes. There's a post on this in the Masterpost

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.