"It does not rot"

Translation:Haliozi

August 11, 2018

4 Comments


filixlan

Shouldn't it be "it didn't rot"? As it has "li"

August 11, 2018

machieng

this is one of those irritating words they give out of context when they know very well verbs have syllables that indicate noun classes. In this case, it's indicating that the subject noun being referred to is in the noun class 'Li/Ya' hence why the syllable '-li-' is used.

'It didn't rot' would be 'Halikuoza', again if the noun class is 'Li/Ya'. Usually verbs in the affirmative use the past tense syllable '-li-' while those in the negative use the syllable '-ku-' coupled with the prefix 'ha-'. e.g.

Aliandika - Hakuandika

Walituona - Hawakutuona

August 12, 2018

NotaFakena1

So the -li- means the subject is a noon from the ji/ma class?

March 21, 2019

BeelerFami

-i suffix indicates present tense negation. Therefore the entire verb prefix indicates the noun class(es) that could be creating this compound. 'Hali' is a Ji/Ma noun subject concord.

But, without an actual clue to which Noun this is connected to, I don't know how you would GUESS this solution.

February 19, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.