1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is the hospital far from her…

"Is the hospital far from here?"

Translation:医院离这里远吗?

August 11, 2018

14 Comments


xxx0071

I think 这里 离 医院远吗? Should be treated as correct


JGduolingoer

It'd mean "Is here far from the hospital?"


ThieumL

There is no 很 because it is a question. 很 as a verb is not required in questions and negative sentences


clintack

Why is 远不远 marked wrong???


Riven333

”医院离这儿远不远?“ Marked wrong as of 2019-03-17. Should this be accepted? I did not report it due to uncertainty.


Gabrielle145359

That should be accepted.


Vasilii613440

Same thing. It doesn't accept "这儿" instead of "这里", no idea why.


zh_angyang

这里离医院远吗和医院离这里远吗不是一个意思吗。。


ashleyxu7

医院离这里近吗和医院离这里远吗不是一个意思吗


StephanusG1

Why is there no 很 in this sentence? 医院离这里很远吗?


Sanna340149

I think I read in the tips somewhere that 很 is generally not used with questions.


King184867

很 has a meaning of "very". If you added "很" here, it means "very far from here?"


Sebastian750214

Can you swap hospital and here? Duo says its wrong.


YukiFairy.1

Can someone explain what is the difference between 从 and 离? Thanks ahead.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.