"Is the hospital far from here?"

Translation:医院离这里远吗?

August 11, 2018

10 Comments


xxx0071

I think 这里 离 医院远吗? Should be treated as correct

October 12, 2018

JGduolingoer

It'd mean "Is here far from the hospital?"

August 22, 2019

ThieumL

There is no 很 because it is a question. 很 as a verb is not required in questions and negative sentences

October 6, 2018

zh_angyang

这里离医院远吗和医院离这里远吗不是一个意思吗。。

November 15, 2018

clintack

Why is 远不远 marked wrong???

February 26, 2019

Riven333

”医院离这儿远不远?“ Marked wrong as of 2019-03-17. Should this be accepted? I did not report it due to uncertainty.

March 18, 2019

ashleyxu7

医院离这里近吗和医院离这里远吗不是一个意思吗

March 19, 2019

StephanusG1

Why is there no 很 in this sentence? 医院离这里很远吗?

August 11, 2018

King184867

很 has a meaning of "very". If you added "很" here, it means "very far from here?"

August 18, 2018

Sebastian750214

Can you swap hospital and here? Duo says its wrong.

December 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.