"They are girls."

Translation:Ce sont des filles.

March 29, 2013

30 Comments


nicoleelocin

Why can't I say "elles"?

October 12, 2013

Sitesurf

Because there is a rule for that.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

October 13, 2013

StephenDunscombe

That explanation seems to indicate both "Ce sont filles." and "Elles sont filles." should work for "They are girls." Look at their "He's a lawyer." example.

June 30, 2016

Sitesurf

"fille" is not a profession.

the plural of "une fille" is "des filles".

  • she is a girl - they are girls
  • c'est une fille - ce sont des filles.
June 30, 2016

addictedto11

I may be dense here and if so I apologize. How does someone tell if it's modified or unmodified?

July 19, 2016

Sitesurf

You can't see it since the English "they are girls" does not have a modifier.

But in French, "girls" is "des filles", ie the plural of "une fille".

  • she is a girl = c'est une fille (modifier: a / une)
  • they are girls = ce sont des filles (modifier --/des)
July 20, 2016

thazrail

Is there no way of saying " elles sont filles " in french in no incident ?

February 5, 2017

Sitesurf

The plural of "une fille" is "des filles". There is no way to avoid it.

February 6, 2017

icecool222

I said Elles Sont des filles. What's wrong with that? Can somebody explain in dumb downed language?

June 21, 2016

Arron190

English does have a modifier. It should ask to translate: These/those are some girls and so it would correctly translate as: Ce sont des filles. I would suggest the question be amended to avoid confusion.

January 28, 2017

Sitesurf

The point is not to back translate "ce sont des filles" with a determiner before "girls"'. The point is that French does not use the "il/elle/ils/elles" personal pronouns when the verb "être" is followed by a determiner and a noun.

However, "these/those are some girls" has another set of translations to French:

  • these are (some) girls = celles-ci sont des filles / ce sont certaines filles
  • those are (some) girls = celles-là sont des filles / ce sont certaines filles.

And in singular:

  • she is a girl = c'est une fille
  • this one is a girl = celle-ci est une fille
January 28, 2017

FruityBooty83

why is it not "elles sont des filles"?

October 7, 2018

Sitesurf

"il est" and "elle est" change go "c'est" when they are followed by a determiner and a noun.

  • she is a girl = c'est une fille: the determiner is "une".

"ils sont" and "elles sont" change to "ce sont" when they are followed by a determiner and a noun.

  • they are girls = ce sont des filles: the determiner is "des".
  • they are boys = ce sont des garçons: the determiner is "des".
October 7, 2018

Keysieve

It's still not totally clear. Why can't one say THEY (elles) are girls (i.e. not boys) instead of THESE (ce) are girls (i.e not the others)?

October 23, 2016

Sitesurf

"they are girls" and "these/those are girls" translate to "ce sont des filles" and vice-versa.

This is a side effect of the change from "elles sont + modified noun" to "ce sont + modified noun".

October 24, 2016

avernanda

how can the " Elles sont des filles " get wrong (?)

June 13, 2017

Sitesurf

"il/elle est" + modified noun has to change to "c'est" + modified noun

"ils/elles sont" + modified noun has to change to "ce sont" + modified noun

"des filles" is a modified noun.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

June 14, 2017

fahime175502

Hi. why we can not use les filles ?

July 16, 2017

Sitesurf

The English sentence would be "they are the girls" then.

July 18, 2017

ArmandoHerna

why does't "IIs sont des filles" work??

May 10, 2018

Sitesurf

This is very unlikely that "ils" (all males) can be girls.

Also, whenever "ils sont" or "elles sont" is followed by a modified noun (determiner + noun), you have to change to "ce sont";

  • they are girls = ce sont des filles
  • they are boys = ce sont des garçons
May 12, 2018

Richa736182

When to use elle and when to use c'

July 5, 2018

ClarkMiyam

Why do we say "ce sont des filles" instead of "ces sont des filles"

August 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"C'est" and "Ce sont" are fixed with "ce" as an invariable pronoun.

August 29, 2018

Zara136420

I dont understand why "Elles sont des filles" was incorrect.

September 7, 2018

LadyMariChat

Why is it ce and not ces

December 19, 2018

Sitesurf

"Ce" is an indefinite demonstrative pronoun, not to be confused with the demonstrative adjective ce (masc. sing., in front of a word starting with a consonant sound). It does not have a plural form.

"C'est" and "Ce sont" are fixed.

December 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.