1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे बच्चे कल दिल्ली में थे।"

"वे बच्चे कल दिल्ली में थे।"

Translation:Those children were in Delhi yesterday.

August 11, 2018

9 Comments


vg

Why not "Those kids were in Delhi yesterday."


vg

I know it's fine. But thats not one of the correct answers.


raypab

कल दो तरह के होते हैं...


Saransh414686

The sentence has "thay" in it which has a past tense connotation so the "kal" in the sentence must mean "yesterday"


jose908457

Is there any rule to use yesterday,today,tomorrow and the day before yesterday?


zeebo7

कल, आज, कल, and परसों

They are used the same way as in English, and the meaning of कल is implied for the conjugation: वह कल गया = He went yesterday. वह कल जाएगा = He will go tomorrow.


RanjaniRan2

Also, why is New Delhi flagged as wrong?


LinguisticBoi

New Delhi is नयी दिल्ली

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.