"वे बच्चे कल दिल्ली में थे।"

Translation:Those children were in Delhi yesterday.

August 11, 2018

6 Comments


vg

Why not "Those kids were in Delhi yesterday."

August 11, 2018

zeebo7

Also fine.

August 13, 2018

vg

I know it's fine. But thats not one of the correct answers.

January 3, 2019

raypab

कल दो तरह के होते हैं...

January 3, 2019

jose908457

Is there any rule to use yesterday,today,tomorrow and the day before yesterday?

August 11, 2018

zeebo7

कल, आज, कल, and परसों

They are used the same way as in English, and the meaning of कल is implied for the conjugation: वह कल गया = He went yesterday. वह कल जाएगा = He will go tomorrow.

August 11, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.