"My horses went to a new farm."

Translation:Mis caballos fueron a una granja nueva.

6 months ago

11 Comments


miraziz55

A farm upstate?

6 months ago

john581308

I have seen nueva put in front of a noun many times. Even Google translate does with this sentence. Why does DL not accept nueva granja?

3 months ago

njspanteach

You are correct.

1 month ago

DrakoLykoi

In front of the noun 'nueva granja' means another farm or newly acquired.

After the noun it modifies farm meaning brand new/newly made.

Like viejo amigo - long time friend versus amigo viejo - elderly friend.

Both should be accepted here since we don't know if it's another farm or a newly made farm.

1 week ago

ladderdog

It depends on how much emphasis you want to put on the word new. In front it really puts a lot of emphasis on the new part with after just saying new. I can also be the name, el Gran Cañón de arizona

3 weeks ago

Johngt44

En is for on or at the farm (some even say in the farm...) a is for going TO the farm which is what is required here. Perhaps you misinterpreted fueron as were, past tense of ser (to be) instead of went, past tense of ir (to go). But of course it can't be the former as never use ser for location, has to be estar, so must be went.

5 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Why didn't they accept my answer when it was correct? The horses went to a NEW farm, not just to A farm, right?

6 months ago

SuperHanuman

So when using "en" and when using "a"? Why not "en una granjera" rather than "a una granjera"

5 months ago

SonicNelson3

Glue factory

4 months ago

Ann80371

Fueron a = went to una = a

4 months ago

Ann80371

Fueron = went to. Una = a

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.