"My horses went to a new farm."

Translation:Mis caballos fueron a una granja nueva.

3 months ago

10 Comments


miraziz55

A farm upstate?

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

En is for on or at the farm (some even say in the farm...) a is for going TO the farm which is what is required here. Perhaps you misinterpreted fueron as were, past tense of ser (to be) instead of went, past tense of ir (to go). But of course it can't be the former as never use ser for location, has to be estar, so must be went.

2 months ago

SonicNelson3
SonicNelson3

Glue factory

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

Why didn't they accept my answer when it was correct? The horses went to a NEW farm, not just to A farm, right?

3 months ago

SuperHanuman
SuperHanuman

So when using "en" and when using "a"? Why not "en una granjera" rather than "a una granjera"

2 months ago

Ann80371

Fueron a = went to una = a

1 month ago

Ann80371

Fueron = went to. Una = a

1 month ago

Carolina772898

This entire segment could be replaced with actual happenings which would be at least useful in the real world!

3 weeks ago

paul203713

Why not se fueron(irse)

1 week ago

john581308

I have seen nueva put in front of a noun many times. Even Google translate does with this sentence. Why does DL not accept nueva granja?

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.