1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tohle může číst kdokoli."

"Tohle může číst kdokoli."

Translation:Anyone can read this.

August 11, 2018

9 Comments


xxx393713

kdokoliv is better in Czech then kdokoli


VladaFu

it is the same


annicehoffman

When I was living in Prague I often heard the present indicative used when a native English speaker would use a conditional in English. So "anyone could read this". I posit that the subject "anyone" moves the verb to the subjunctive in English, since it is in that case a possibility, not a reality.


VladaFu

I do not think that is true. I recommend keeping the same mood in both languages in this course.


annicehoffman

https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/british-grammar/can-could-or-may The situation I am talking about is referred to near the end of this webpage. In English by using "can" you are limiting the action to the present - the people there in the room with the readable item, for example. By using "could" you include the past and future: people who have already had the opportunity to read it and people who will have the opportunity later. So I think that "could" should also be accepted.


VladaFu

I think it is pretty much the same in Czech.


BoneheadBass

Referencing the first entry (Possibility) in the linked article, the example sentence is "It can be dangerous to cycle in the city." The description of the use of "can" in the sample sentence is: "CAN - This expresses what the speaker believes is a general truth or known fact, or a strong possibility." I would suggest that, from the speaker's perspective, the sentence in this exercise fits this description as well, i.e., "Anyone can read this." And let's not lose sight of the fact that může is used in the original.


annicehoffman

Thank you. As a learner I'm just trying to figure out if Czechs use this word in the same way that we use it. I find that this lesson on models often forces me to create English sentences that feel slightly off- they only make sense if I imagine very precise circumstances. So I wonder - do Czechs switch to "mohla" in precisely the same way we switch to "could"? I am asking and wondering because it was a common mistake I noticed among my Czech students for them to use a present indicative when we would use a conditional.


BoneheadBass

The "switch" question would be better answered by one of the Czech natives. But your mention of mistakes commonly made by Czech students triggered a thought. It's interesting for me to hear native Czech speakers phrase something in English in a way that's not quite what the expected English phrasing would be. It offers a little window into the way that what we would normally say in English is rendered in Czech, and I find that helpful.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.