"Grandfather and I are walking together."

Translation:दादा और मैं साथ में चल रहे हैं ।

August 11, 2018

6 Comments


_decca_

Can anyone explain what में is doing here? Thanks if so!

August 11, 2018

IISpooSpooII

It's part of " साथ में " which collectively means "together" or "with". Hope that helps.

August 11, 2018

_decca_

It does - thank you!

Have I sometimes seen other constructions of साथ, such as के साथ? How do you decide when to use के साथ versus साथ में ?

Thanks again!

August 12, 2018

IISpooSpooII

Using "ke sath" would mean "grandfather is walking with me", as opposed to "sath mein", which means "grandfather and i are walking together".

August 15, 2018

_decca_

That makes perfect sense, you're the best, thanks!

August 15, 2018

Ly-Loo

Why did it accept my answer without में between सथ and चल? Shouldn't it make a difference in the sentence's meaning if I forgot to put it in?

March 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.