"Ellos quieren las seis sillas."

Translation:They want the six chairs.

4 months ago

11 Comments


tongish

This should be less strict with the articles. "They want six chairs" must be accepted in this case.

3 months ago

JosRossi2

And, FWIW, I did report my answer as acceptable (as we all need to continue to do)

3 months ago

Sandra255851

I didn't get the option to accept it or I would have.

1 month ago

JosRossi2

I get requiring the article if they were consistent, which they are not. Can anyone explain why the article is needed in this sentence?

3 months ago

jong8d
jong8d

"The six chairs" ? What does that mean in English?!

4 months ago

AlbionBT

It's an unusual sentence to be fair. Say you were selling a table and a set of six chairs but they only wanted to buy the chairs, you could say "They want the six chairs". Whether that's what's implied by the Spanish sentence, I don't know.

3 months ago

Michael597431

It could be considered correct in a rare situation for example you had previously discussed chair purchases and you explicitly state you want 'the six chairs' you previously discussed. Otherwise 'They want six chairs' should be accepted as correct in this case and almost every case.

2 months ago

Jetblackmoon

In my head, I thought "las seis sillas" sounded weird, so just put "six chairs."

Might just be me, but this sentence doesn't sound natural in English or Spanish.

3 months ago

DuvieCantu1

I don't know the exact wording but I reported both, "Translation is unnatural or has an error" AND "My answer should be correct." I'm glad we can check multiple boxes before submitting. "the" is not necessary. Should accept, "They want six chairs."

1 month ago

Pam27035

I keep leaving out "the" -- i think because that's what I'm thinking in my head... without the "the." Sigh.

3 months ago

SuzetteTho2

No más o menus

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.