"Is Neha our friend?"

Translation:क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त है?

August 11, 2018

11 Comments


Thorsten781499

Does it say हमारी because it's a female friend?

August 11, 2018

zeebo7

Yes. दोस्त can be male, female, or plural. The only way to tell is from the articles (हमारी, हमारा, हमारे).

August 11, 2018

RadhikaPrabhune

Wait, I thought क्या was "what"

January 24, 2019

DanielSleg

Not a pro on this, but I have noticed that when क्या is the first word in a sentence (question) it usually translates to "Is" or "Are". When it is the second it seems to mean "What". Weird I know...

January 30, 2019

V2Blast

In this sentence and others like it, it turns it from a statement ("Neha is our friend") to a question ("Is Neha our friend?").

February 7, 2019

William835200

क्या is merely a "question marker". Its meaning changes depending on where it's located and what it's in relation to.

March 20, 2019

Maheshwara19

Isnt "dhosth" a masculine gender?

March 29, 2019

Thorsten781499

It depends if it is a male or female friend. (See the reply on the first answer.)

April 19, 2019

Translingual

If we leave out क्या, does it make the sentence ungrammatical?

April 19, 2019

Thorsten781499

This would mean "Neha is our friend"

April 19, 2019

William835200

It is possible. It depends on how you inflect your voice. You would say something like, "Neha is our friend?" With an inquisitive tone.

April 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.