1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Is Neha our friend?"

"Is Neha our friend?"

Translation:क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त है?

August 11, 2018

18 Comments


Thorsten781499

Does it say हमारी because it's a female friend?


zeebo7

Yes. दोस्त can be male, female, or plural. The only way to tell is from the articles (हमारी, हमारा, हमारे).


Tanya209986

Why can't we say "Neha humari dost hai kya?"


rprabhune

Wait, I thought क्या was "what"


V2Blast

In this sentence and others like it, it turns it from a statement ("Neha is our friend") to a question ("Is Neha our friend?").


William835200

क्या is merely a "question marker". Its meaning changes depending on where it's located and what it's in relation to.


DanielSleg

Not a pro on this, but I have noticed that when क्या is the first word in a sentence (question) it usually translates to "Is" or "Are". When it is the second it seems to mean "What". Weird I know...


IHUlmzQq

Yep at the beginning of the sentence it turns the sentence into a question. When it is within the sentence it means what.


Leisha440112

Why cant we say नेहा हमारी दोस्त है क्या?


ManishaBir

It's correct and can be used.


Maheshwara19

Isnt "dhosth" a masculine gender?


Thorsten781499

It depends if it is a male or female friend. (See the reply on the first answer.)


Translingual

If we leave out क्या, does it make the sentence ungrammatical?


William835200

It is possible. It depends on how you inflect your voice. You would say something like, "Neha is our friend?" With an inquisitive tone.


Thorsten781499

This would mean "Neha is our friend"


takilasunrise

Is typical English punctuation not used in Hindi (such as question marks, commas, etc.)? Just curious since I'm learning to write it as well


ManishaBir

The punctuations are used in Hindi as well. They actually remain the same, but full stop sign changes to 'poorn viraam' indicated with a straight vertical line "|".


AnithaSara3

Is हैं must for all the sentences? Is क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त not correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.