"No, I do not study English."

Translation:No, yo no estudio inglés.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Jake593955

Is it always "estudio" when you use "yo"

4 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Yes, as long as you use the present simple (indicative). Obviously, if you use other tenses it changes.

4 months ago

Stephen224901

Can I omit yo in the sentence?

3 months ago

Comptdaddy

According to Duolingo, no you can't. However, this is the only sentence I have come across that requires you to have it, even with the comma after the first no.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.