Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, I do not study English."

Translation:No, yo no estudio inglés.

2 months ago

4 Comments


Jake593955

Is it always "estudio" when you use "yo"

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Yes, as long as you use the present simple (indicative). Obviously, if you use other tenses it changes.

2 months ago

Stephen224901

Can I omit yo in the sentence?

1 month ago

Comptdaddy

According to Duolingo, no you can't. However, this is the only sentence I have come across that requires you to have it, even with the comma after the first no.

3 weeks ago